Universities/TX/University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Belton, TX ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 2,759 students

Visit Website โ†—
$56k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
96%Acceptance Rate
49%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor at a Glance

Total Students2,759
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate49.3%
Retention Rate62.4%
Acceptance Rate95.8%
SAT Average1099
First-Gen Students32.4%
Pell Grant Recipients39.6%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$48k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$53k
8 Years After
Early career
$56k
10 Years After
Mid career
71.4% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$32,020
In-State Tuition
Per year
$32,020
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$26,106
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$26,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Health Sciences30% of graduates
Business & Marketing16% of graduates
Biological Sciences10% of graduates
Education9% of graduates
Psychology8% of graduates
Humanities6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$123,439,591
Avg Faculty Salary$8,752/yr
Spend per Student$11,301/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Texas

West Coast University-Texas
Richardson, TX
$103k earnings11% grad rate
University of North Texas Health Science Center
Fort Worth, TX
$94k earnings
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Galveston, TX
$93k earnings
Chamberlain University-Texas
Houston, TX
$92k earnings25% grad rate
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
Lubbock, TX
$92k earnings
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Houston, TX
$90k earnings

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor โ€” Overview

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor is a private_nonprofit located in Belton, Texas. The university enrolls approximately 2,759 students. It has a graduation rate of 49.3%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of University of Mary Hardin-Baylor earn a median salary of $56,132 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts University of Mary Hardin-Baylor graduates 25% above the national median.

Tuition at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor is $32,020 for in-state students and $32,020 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $26,106 per year.

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor has an acceptance rate of 95.8%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1099.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is University of Mary Hardin-Baylor worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor graduates earn a median salary of $56,132 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 25% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $26,106/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do University of Mary Hardin-Baylor graduates earn?+

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor graduates earn a median salary of $56,132 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $48,368. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does University of Mary Hardin-Baylor cost?+

Tuition at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor is $32,020 for in-state students and $32,020 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $26,106/year.

What is the graduation rate at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor?+

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor has a graduation rate of 49.3%. The first-year retention rate is 62.4%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into University of Mary Hardin-Baylor?+

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor has an acceptance rate of 95.8%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1099.

How much student debt do University of Mary Hardin-Baylor graduates have?+

The median student debt for University of Mary Hardin-Baylor graduates is $26,000. With median earnings of $56,132, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use