Universities/NJ/Kean University

Kean University

Union, NJ ยท Public ยท 11,433 students

Visit Website โ†—
$57k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
76%Acceptance Rate
47%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Kean University at a Glance

Total Students11,433
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate46.6%
Retention Rate76.1%
Acceptance Rate75.9%
SAT Average1040
First-Gen Students46.4%
Pell Grant Recipients47.9%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$47k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$53k
8 Years After
Early career
$57k
10 Years After
Mid career
66.0% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$14,299
In-State Tuition
Per year
$22,446
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$12,447
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$23,250
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing22% of graduates
Psychology16% of graduates
Biological Sciences7% of graduates
Education7% of graduates
Health Sciences6% of graduates
Computer Science6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$77,558,866
Avg Faculty Salary$10,488/yr
Spend per Student$13,363/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in New Jersey

Princeton University
Princeton, NJ
$110k earnings98% grad rate
Stevens Institute of Technology
Hoboken, NJ
$109k earnings87% grad rate
Chamberlain University-New Jersey
North Brunswick, NJ
$92k earnings33% grad rate
Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
$87k earnings
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Newark, NJ
$84k earnings73% grad rate
Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok
Elizabeth, NJ
$83k earnings14% grad rate

Kean University โ€” Overview

Kean University is a public located in Union, New Jersey. The university enrolls approximately 11,433 students. It has a graduation rate of 46.6%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Kean University earn a median salary of $57,237 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Kean University graduates 27% above the national median.

Tuition at Kean University is $14,299 for in-state students and $22,446 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $12,447 per year.

Kean University has an acceptance rate of 75.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1040.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kean University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Kean University graduates earn a median salary of $57,237 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 27% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $12,447/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Kean University graduates earn?+

Kean University graduates earn a median salary of $57,237 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $46,603. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Kean University cost?+

Tuition at Kean University is $14,299 for in-state students and $22,446 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $12,447/year.

What is the graduation rate at Kean University?+

Kean University has a graduation rate of 46.6%. The first-year retention rate is 76.1%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Kean University?+

Kean University has an acceptance rate of 75.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1040.

How much student debt do Kean University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Kean University graduates is $23,250. With median earnings of $57,237, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use