Universities/KY/Union Commonwealth University

Union Commonwealth University

Barbourville, KY ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 746 students

Visit Website โ†—
$42k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
63%Acceptance Rate
32%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Union Commonwealth University at a Glance

Total Students746
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate32.1%
Retention Rate63.8%
Acceptance Rate63.1%
SAT Average980
First-Gen Students40.7%
Pell Grant Recipients52.7%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$37k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$41k
8 Years After
Early career
$42k
10 Years After
Mid career
52.6% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$30,946
In-State Tuition
Per year
$30,946
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$21,311
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$24,250
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Health Sciences21% of graduates
Business & Marketing21% of graduates
Humanities11% of graduates
Education6% of graduates
Psychology4% of graduates
Biological Sciences4% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$31,483,619
Avg Faculty Salary$5,687/yr
Spend per Student$5,205/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Kentucky

Centre College
Danville, KY
$66k earnings81% grad rate
Bellarmine University
Louisville, KY
$62k earnings64% grad rate
Galen Health Institutes-Pikeville
Pikeville, KY
$61k earnings
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
Louisville, KY
$61k earnings61% grad rate
Galen College of Nursing-ARH
Hazard, KY
$61k earnings
Thomas More University
Crestview Hills, KY
$59k earnings41% grad rate

Union Commonwealth University โ€” Overview

Union Commonwealth University is a private_nonprofit located in Barbourville, Kentucky. The university enrolls approximately 746 students. It has a graduation rate of 32.1%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Union Commonwealth University earn a median salary of $42,002 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Union Commonwealth University graduates -7% below the national median.

Tuition at Union Commonwealth University is $30,946 for in-state students and $30,946 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $21,311 per year.

Union Commonwealth University has an acceptance rate of 63.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 980.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Union Commonwealth University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Union Commonwealth University graduates earn a median salary of $42,002 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” -7% below the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $21,311/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Union Commonwealth University graduates earn?+

Union Commonwealth University graduates earn a median salary of $42,002 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $36,529. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Union Commonwealth University cost?+

Tuition at Union Commonwealth University is $30,946 for in-state students and $30,946 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $21,311/year.

What is the graduation rate at Union Commonwealth University?+

Union Commonwealth University has a graduation rate of 32.1%. The first-year retention rate is 63.8%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Union Commonwealth University?+

Union Commonwealth University has an acceptance rate of 63.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 980.

How much student debt do Union Commonwealth University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Union Commonwealth University graduates is $24,250. With median earnings of $42,002, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use