Universities/AL/University of Montevallo

University of Montevallo

Montevallo, AL ยท Public ยท 2,151 students

Visit Website โ†—
$43k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
54%Acceptance Rate
54%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

University of Montevallo at a Glance

Total Students2,151
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate54.1%
Retention Rate72.8%
Acceptance Rate53.8%
SAT AverageN/A
First-Gen Students32.5%
Pell Grant Recipients32.4%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$35k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$39k
8 Years After
Early career
$43k
10 Years After
Mid career
55.3% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$13,948
In-State Tuition
Per year
$26,968
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$17,683
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$24,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing18% of graduates
Education11% of graduates
Psychology6% of graduates
Social Sciences5% of graduates
Health Sciences5% of graduates
Biological Sciences4% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$45,439,205
Avg Faculty Salary$9,085/yr
Spend per Student$15,957/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Alabama

Jersey College - Dothan
Dothan, AL
$66k earnings
Auburn University
Auburn, AL
$65k earnings82% grad rate
Columbia Southern University
Orange Beach, AL
$64k earnings33% grad rate
University of Alabama in Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
$62k earnings64% grad rate
Marion Military Institute
Marion, AL
$60k earnings
The University of Alabama
Tuscaloosa, AL
$59k earnings73% grad rate

University of Montevallo โ€” Overview

University of Montevallo is a public located in Montevallo, Alabama. The university enrolls approximately 2,151 students. It has a graduation rate of 54.1%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of University of Montevallo earn a median salary of $42,957 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts University of Montevallo graduates -5% below the national median.

Tuition at University of Montevallo is $13,948 for in-state students and $26,968 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $17,683 per year.

University of Montevallo has an acceptance rate of 53.8%, making it moderately selective.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is University of Montevallo worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, University of Montevallo graduates earn a median salary of $42,957 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” -5% below the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $17,683/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do University of Montevallo graduates earn?+

University of Montevallo graduates earn a median salary of $42,957 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $35,406. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does University of Montevallo cost?+

Tuition at University of Montevallo is $13,948 for in-state students and $26,968 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $17,683/year.

What is the graduation rate at University of Montevallo?+

University of Montevallo has a graduation rate of 54.1%. The first-year retention rate is 72.8%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into University of Montevallo?+

University of Montevallo has an acceptance rate of 53.8%, making it moderately selective.

How much student debt do University of Montevallo graduates have?+

The median student debt for University of Montevallo graduates is $24,000. With median earnings of $42,957, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use