Universities/KY/Midway University

Midway University

Midway, KY ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,262 students

Visit Website โ†—
$44k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
95%Acceptance Rate
41%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Midway University at a Glance

Total Students1,262
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate40.7%
Retention Rate67.6%
Acceptance Rate95.1%
SAT Average1122
First-Gen Students43.5%
Pell Grant Recipients31.9%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$41k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$40k
8 Years After
Early career
$44k
10 Years After
Mid career
60.8% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$27,220
In-State Tuition
Per year
$27,220
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$29,579
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$21,301
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Health Sciences27% of graduates
Business & Marketing23% of graduates
Education10% of graduates
Psychology8% of graduates
Communications4% of graduates
Biological Sciences3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$35,299,434
Avg Faculty Salary$7,349/yr
Spend per Student$5,606/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Kentucky

Centre College
Danville, KY
$66k earnings81% grad rate
Bellarmine University
Louisville, KY
$62k earnings64% grad rate
Galen Health Institutes-Pikeville
Pikeville, KY
$61k earnings
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
Louisville, KY
$61k earnings61% grad rate
Galen College of Nursing-ARH
Hazard, KY
$61k earnings
Thomas More University
Crestview Hills, KY
$59k earnings41% grad rate

Midway University โ€” Overview

Midway University is a private_nonprofit located in Midway, Kentucky. The university enrolls approximately 1,262 students. It has a graduation rate of 40.7%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Midway University earn a median salary of $44,246 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Midway University graduates -2% below the national median.

Tuition at Midway University is $27,220 for in-state students and $27,220 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $29,579 per year.

Midway University has an acceptance rate of 95.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1122.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Midway University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Midway University graduates earn a median salary of $44,246 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” -2% below the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $29,579/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Midway University graduates earn?+

Midway University graduates earn a median salary of $44,246 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $40,738. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Midway University cost?+

Tuition at Midway University is $27,220 for in-state students and $27,220 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $29,579/year.

What is the graduation rate at Midway University?+

Midway University has a graduation rate of 40.7%. The first-year retention rate is 67.6%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Midway University?+

Midway University has an acceptance rate of 95.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1122.

How much student debt do Midway University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Midway University graduates is $21,301. With median earnings of $44,246, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use