Universities/KY/Centre College

Centre College

Danville, KY ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,400 students

Visit Website โ†—
$66k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
54%Acceptance Rate
81%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Centre College at a Glance

Total Students1,400
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate80.7%
Retention Rate87.5%
Acceptance Rate54.4%
SAT Average1352
First-Gen Students20.3%
Pell Grant Recipients22.6%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$50k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$59k
8 Years After
Early career
$66k
10 Years After
Mid career
67.6% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$52,820
In-State Tuition
Per year
$52,820
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$20,781
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$27,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Social Sciences28% of graduates
Psychology16% of graduates
Biological Sciences14% of graduates
History5% of graduates
Computer Science3% of graduates
Mathematics3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$402,704,759
Avg Faculty Salary$9,723/yr
Spend per Student$24,174/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Kentucky

Bellarmine University
Louisville, KY
$62k earnings64% grad rate
Galen Health Institutes-Pikeville
Pikeville, KY
$61k earnings
Galen College of Nursing-ARH
Hazard, KY
$61k earnings
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
Louisville, KY
$61k earnings61% grad rate
Thomas More University
Crestview Hills, KY
$59k earnings41% grad rate
University of Kentucky
Lexington, KY
$59k earnings71% grad rate

Centre College โ€” Overview

Centre College is a private_nonprofit located in Danville, Kentucky. The university enrolls approximately 1,400 students. It has a graduation rate of 80.7%, which is above average for US universities.

Graduates of Centre College earn a median salary of $66,240 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Centre College graduates 47% above the national median.

Tuition at Centre College is $52,820 for in-state students and $52,820 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $20,781 per year.

Centre College has an acceptance rate of 54.4%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1352.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Centre College worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Centre College graduates earn a median salary of $66,240 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 47% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $20,781/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Centre College graduates earn?+

Centre College graduates earn a median salary of $66,240 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $50,073. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Centre College cost?+

Tuition at Centre College is $52,820 for in-state students and $52,820 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $20,781/year.

What is the graduation rate at Centre College?+

Centre College has a graduation rate of 80.7%. The first-year retention rate is 87.5%, indicating strong student satisfaction.

How hard is it to get into Centre College?+

Centre College has an acceptance rate of 54.4%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1352.

How much student debt do Centre College graduates have?+

The median student debt for Centre College graduates is $27,000. With median earnings of $66,240, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use