Universities/PA/Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania

Bloomsburg, PA ยท Public ยท 9,210 students

Visit Website โ†—
$52k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
93%Acceptance Rate
54%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania at a Glance

Total Students9,210
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate54.5%
Retention Rate77.6%
Acceptance Rate93.1%
SAT Average1090
First-Gen Students34.0%
Pell Grant Recipients31.8%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$44k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$48k
8 Years After
Early career
$52k
10 Years After
Mid career
68.6% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$11,046
In-State Tuition
Per year
$22,870
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$15,699
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$26,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Health Sciences21% of graduates
Business & Marketing19% of graduates
Education11% of graduates
Psychology6% of graduates
Communications5% of graduates
Biological Sciences3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$85,141,554
Avg Faculty Salary$11,730/yr
Spend per Student$10,722/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
Philadelphia, PA
$139k earnings
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
$115k earnings94% grad rate
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA
$111k earnings97% grad rate
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA
$106k earnings88% grad rate
Villanova University
Villanova, PA
$100k earnings92% grad rate
Bucknell University
Lewisburg, PA
$94k earnings86% grad rate

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania โ€” Overview

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is a public located in Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania. The university enrolls approximately 9,210 students. It has a graduation rate of 54.5%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania earn a median salary of $52,416 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania graduates 16% above the national median.

Tuition at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is $11,046 for in-state students and $22,870 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $15,699 per year.

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania has an acceptance rate of 93.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1090.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania graduates earn a median salary of $52,416 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 16% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $15,699/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania graduates earn?+

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania graduates earn a median salary of $52,416 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $44,053. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania cost?+

Tuition at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is $11,046 for in-state students and $22,870 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $15,699/year.

What is the graduation rate at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania?+

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania has a graduation rate of 54.5%. The first-year retention rate is 77.6%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania?+

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania has an acceptance rate of 93.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1090.

How much student debt do Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania graduates have?+

The median student debt for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania graduates is $26,000. With median earnings of $52,416, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use