Universities/MT/The University of Montana

The University of Montana

Missoula, MT ยท Public ยท 7,488 students

Visit Website โ†—
$45k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
96%Acceptance Rate
48%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

The University of Montana at a Glance

Total Students7,488
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate48.0%
Retention Rate74.8%
Acceptance Rate95.9%
SAT Average1190
First-Gen Students30.2%
Pell Grant Recipients28.0%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$36k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$40k
8 Years After
Early career
$45k
10 Years After
Mid career
57.2% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$8,552
In-State Tuition
Per year
$33,671
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$16,784
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$22,400
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing14% of graduates
Health Sciences12% of graduates
Social Sciences9% of graduates
Humanities8% of graduates
Computer Science8% of graduates
Psychology6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$287,380,104
Avg Faculty Salary$9,310/yr
Spend per Student$10,436/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Montana

Carroll College
Helena, MT
$62k earnings69% grad rate
Highlands College of Montana Tech
Butte, MT
$54k earnings
Montana Technological University
Butte, MT
$54k earnings58% grad rate
Montana State University
Bozeman, MT
$53k earnings57% grad rate
Montana State University-Northern
Havre, MT
$50k earnings41% grad rate
Rocky Mountain College
Billings, MT
$49k earnings48% grad rate

The University of Montana โ€” Overview

The University of Montana is a public located in Missoula, Montana. The university enrolls approximately 7,488 students. It has a graduation rate of 48.0%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of The University of Montana earn a median salary of $44,511 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts The University of Montana graduates -1% below the national median.

Tuition at The University of Montana is $8,552 for in-state students and $33,671 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $16,784 per year.

The University of Montana has an acceptance rate of 95.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1190.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The University of Montana worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, The University of Montana graduates earn a median salary of $44,511 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” -1% below the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $16,784/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do The University of Montana graduates earn?+

The University of Montana graduates earn a median salary of $44,511 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $35,729. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does The University of Montana cost?+

Tuition at The University of Montana is $8,552 for in-state students and $33,671 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $16,784/year.

What is the graduation rate at The University of Montana?+

The University of Montana has a graduation rate of 48.0%. The first-year retention rate is 74.8%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into The University of Montana?+

The University of Montana has an acceptance rate of 95.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1190.

How much student debt do The University of Montana graduates have?+

The median student debt for The University of Montana graduates is $22,400. With median earnings of $44,511, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use