Universities/OH/Walsh University

Walsh University

North Canton, OH ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,390 students

Visit Website โ†—
$60k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
71%Acceptance Rate
59%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Walsh University at a Glance

Total Students1,390
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate58.5%
Retention Rate72.4%
Acceptance Rate70.7%
SAT Average1193
First-Gen Students34.2%
Pell Grant Recipients27.4%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$50k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$55k
8 Years After
Early career
$60k
10 Years After
Mid career
73.3% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$35,745
In-State Tuition
Per year
$35,745
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$20,493
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$27,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Health Sciences25% of graduates
Business & Marketing21% of graduates
Education12% of graduates
Biological Sciences8% of graduates
Psychology6% of graduates
Computer Science2% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$39,556,155
Avg Faculty Salary$5,760/yr
Spend per Student$8,346/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Ohio

Chamberlain University-Ohio
Columbus, OH
$92k earnings29% grad rate
Case Western Reserve University
Cleveland, OH
$88k earnings87% grad rate
Ohio Northern University
Ada, OH
$81k earnings75% grad rate
Four County Career Center
Archbold, OH
$77k earnings
University of Dayton
Dayton, OH
$76k earnings80% grad rate
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Columbus, OH
$75k earnings54% grad rate

Walsh University โ€” Overview

Walsh University is a private_nonprofit located in North Canton, Ohio. The university enrolls approximately 1,390 students. It has a graduation rate of 58.5%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Walsh University earn a median salary of $59,764 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Walsh University graduates 33% above the national median.

Tuition at Walsh University is $35,745 for in-state students and $35,745 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $20,493 per year.

Walsh University has an acceptance rate of 70.7%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1193.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Walsh University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Walsh University graduates earn a median salary of $59,764 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 33% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $20,493/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Walsh University graduates earn?+

Walsh University graduates earn a median salary of $59,764 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $50,090. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Walsh University cost?+

Tuition at Walsh University is $35,745 for in-state students and $35,745 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $20,493/year.

What is the graduation rate at Walsh University?+

Walsh University has a graduation rate of 58.5%. The first-year retention rate is 72.4%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Walsh University?+

Walsh University has an acceptance rate of 70.7%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1193.

How much student debt do Walsh University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Walsh University graduates is $27,000. With median earnings of $59,764, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use