Universities/WI/University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Stevens Point, WI ยท Public ยท 7,306 students

Visit Website โ†—
$52k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
92%Acceptance Rate
51%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point at a Glance

Total Students7,306
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate50.8%
Retention Rate73.8%
Acceptance Rate91.8%
SAT Average1150
First-Gen Students30.6%
Pell Grant Recipients28.7%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$43k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$49k
8 Years After
Early career
$52k
10 Years After
Mid career
67.1% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$9,488
In-State Tuition
Per year
$18,508
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$14,559
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$21,503
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Education16% of graduates
Business & Marketing11% of graduates
Health Sciences11% of graduates
Biological Sciences5% of graduates
Humanities4% of graduates
Social Sciences4% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$68,399,763
Avg Faculty Salary$7,919/yr
Spend per Student$8,261/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Wisconsin

Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, WI
$89k earnings67% grad rate
Marquette University
Milwaukee, WI
$78k earnings83% grad rate
Bellin College
Green Bay, WI
$76k earnings63% grad rate
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI
$74k earnings90% grad rate
University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Platteville, WI
$62k earnings56% grad rate
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
La Crosse, WI
$60k earnings71% grad rate

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point โ€” Overview

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point is a public located in Stevens Point, Wisconsin. The university enrolls approximately 7,306 students. It has a graduation rate of 50.8%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point earn a median salary of $52,021 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduates 16% above the national median.

Tuition at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point is $9,488 for in-state students and $18,508 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $14,559 per year.

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point has an acceptance rate of 91.8%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1150.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduates earn a median salary of $52,021 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 16% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $14,559/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduates earn?+

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduates earn a median salary of $52,021 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $43,371. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point cost?+

Tuition at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point is $9,488 for in-state students and $18,508 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $14,559/year.

What is the graduation rate at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point?+

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point has a graduation rate of 50.8%. The first-year retention rate is 73.8%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point?+

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point has an acceptance rate of 91.8%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1150.

How much student debt do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduates have?+

The median student debt for University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduates is $21,503. With median earnings of $52,021, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use