Universities/NC/University of North Carolina at Greensboro

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Greensboro, NC ยท Public ยท 14,062 students

Visit Website โ†—
$48k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
89%Acceptance Rate
56%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

University of North Carolina at Greensboro at a Glance

Total Students14,062
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate56.3%
Retention Rate78.9%
Acceptance Rate88.5%
SAT Average1193
First-Gen Students31.3%
Pell Grant Recipients50.2%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$40k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$45k
8 Years After
Early career
$48k
10 Years After
Mid career
63.0% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$7,661
In-State Tuition
Per year
$24,012
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$10,965
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$22,858
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing20% of graduates
Health Sciences12% of graduates
Psychology7% of graduates
Biological Sciences6% of graduates
Computer Science6% of graduates
Social Sciences6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$428,946,901
Avg Faculty Salary$9,693/yr
Spend per Student$9,830/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in North Carolina

Duke University
Durham, NC
$98k earnings97% grad rate
Chamberlain University-North Carolina
Charlotte, NC
$92k earnings
Davidson College
Davidson, NC
$81k earnings91% grad rate
Wake Forest University
Winston-Salem, NC
$78k earnings89% grad rate
Elon University
Elon, NC
$75k earnings84% grad rate
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC
$72k earnings91% grad rate

University of North Carolina at Greensboro โ€” Overview

University of North Carolina at Greensboro is a public located in Greensboro, North Carolina. The university enrolls approximately 14,062 students. It has a graduation rate of 56.3%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of University of North Carolina at Greensboro earn a median salary of $48,160 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts University of North Carolina at Greensboro graduates 7% above the national median.

Tuition at University of North Carolina at Greensboro is $7,661 for in-state students and $24,012 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $10,965 per year.

University of North Carolina at Greensboro has an acceptance rate of 88.5%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1193.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is University of North Carolina at Greensboro worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, University of North Carolina at Greensboro graduates earn a median salary of $48,160 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 7% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $10,965/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do University of North Carolina at Greensboro graduates earn?+

University of North Carolina at Greensboro graduates earn a median salary of $48,160 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $39,869. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does University of North Carolina at Greensboro cost?+

Tuition at University of North Carolina at Greensboro is $7,661 for in-state students and $24,012 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $10,965/year.

What is the graduation rate at University of North Carolina at Greensboro?+

University of North Carolina at Greensboro has a graduation rate of 56.3%. The first-year retention rate is 78.9%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into University of North Carolina at Greensboro?+

University of North Carolina at Greensboro has an acceptance rate of 88.5%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1193.

How much student debt do University of North Carolina at Greensboro graduates have?+

The median student debt for University of North Carolina at Greensboro graduates is $22,858. With median earnings of $48,160, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use