Universities/NM/University of New Mexico-Main Campus

University of New Mexico-Main Campus

Albuquerque, NM ยท Public ยท 17,244 students

Visit Website โ†—
$45k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
95%Acceptance Rate
55%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

University of New Mexico-Main Campus at a Glance

Total Students17,244
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate54.7%
Retention Rate76.2%
Acceptance Rate95.2%
SAT Average1038
First-Gen Students41.0%
Pell Grant Recipients38.7%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$37k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$41k
8 Years After
Early career
$45k
10 Years After
Mid career
55.4% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$10,140
In-State Tuition
Per year
$33,060
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$15,489
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$18,450
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Health Sciences19% of graduates
Business & Marketing14% of graduates
Psychology12% of graduates
Biological Sciences7% of graduates
Education6% of graduates
Social Sciences6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$821,467,717
Avg Faculty Salary$11,446/yr
Spend per Student$15,468/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in New Mexico

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Socorro, NM
$76k earnings57% grad rate
New Mexico Military Institute
Roswell, NM
$57k earnings
New Mexico Highlands University
Las Vegas, NM
$46k earnings26% grad rate
University of the Southwest
Hobbs, NM
$45k earnings17% grad rate
St. John's College
Santa Fe, NM
$45k earnings55% grad rate
University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus
Gallup, NM
$45k earnings

University of New Mexico-Main Campus โ€” Overview

University of New Mexico-Main Campus is a public located in Albuquerque, New Mexico. The university enrolls approximately 17,244 students. It has a graduation rate of 54.7%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of University of New Mexico-Main Campus earn a median salary of $44,792 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts University of New Mexico-Main Campus graduates 0% below the national median.

Tuition at University of New Mexico-Main Campus is $10,140 for in-state students and $33,060 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $15,489 per year.

University of New Mexico-Main Campus has an acceptance rate of 95.2%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1038.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is University of New Mexico-Main Campus worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, University of New Mexico-Main Campus graduates earn a median salary of $44,792 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 0% below the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $15,489/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do University of New Mexico-Main Campus graduates earn?+

University of New Mexico-Main Campus graduates earn a median salary of $44,792 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $37,150. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does University of New Mexico-Main Campus cost?+

Tuition at University of New Mexico-Main Campus is $10,140 for in-state students and $33,060 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $15,489/year.

What is the graduation rate at University of New Mexico-Main Campus?+

University of New Mexico-Main Campus has a graduation rate of 54.7%. The first-year retention rate is 76.2%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into University of New Mexico-Main Campus?+

University of New Mexico-Main Campus has an acceptance rate of 95.2%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1038.

How much student debt do University of New Mexico-Main Campus graduates have?+

The median student debt for University of New Mexico-Main Campus graduates is $18,450. With median earnings of $44,792, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use