Universities/NY/University of Mount Saint Vincent

University of Mount Saint Vincent

Bronx, NY ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 2,692 students

Visit Website โ†—
$66k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
85%Acceptance Rate
57%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

University of Mount Saint Vincent at a Glance

Total Students2,692
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate56.8%
Retention Rate73.0%
Acceptance Rate85.1%
SAT Average1090
First-Gen Students41.0%
Pell Grant Recipients46.2%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$54k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$61k
8 Years After
Early career
$66k
10 Years After
Mid career
72.4% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$44,540
In-State Tuition
Per year
$44,540
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$21,696
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$25,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Psychology51% of graduates
Health Sciences25% of graduates
Business & Marketing13% of graduates
Social Sciences3% of graduates
Communications1% of graduates
Biological Sciences1% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$55,717,767
Avg Faculty Salary$10,648/yr
Spend per Student$8,447/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in New York

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Albany, NY
$131k earnings68% grad rate
Helene Fuld College of Nursing
New York, NY
$111k earnings
SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University
Brooklyn, NY
$110k earnings
Center for Allied Health Education
Brooklyn, NY
$107k earnings
Miami Ad School-New York
Astoria, NY
$106k earnings
St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens
Rego Park, NY
$104k earnings

University of Mount Saint Vincent โ€” Overview

University of Mount Saint Vincent is a private_nonprofit located in Bronx, New York. The university enrolls approximately 2,692 students. It has a graduation rate of 56.8%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of University of Mount Saint Vincent earn a median salary of $65,756 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates 46% above the national median.

Tuition at University of Mount Saint Vincent is $44,540 for in-state students and $44,540 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $21,696 per year.

University of Mount Saint Vincent has an acceptance rate of 85.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1090.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is University of Mount Saint Vincent worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates earn a median salary of $65,756 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 46% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $21,696/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates earn?+

University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates earn a median salary of $65,756 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $53,755. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does University of Mount Saint Vincent cost?+

Tuition at University of Mount Saint Vincent is $44,540 for in-state students and $44,540 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $21,696/year.

What is the graduation rate at University of Mount Saint Vincent?+

University of Mount Saint Vincent has a graduation rate of 56.8%. The first-year retention rate is 73.0%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into University of Mount Saint Vincent?+

University of Mount Saint Vincent has an acceptance rate of 85.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1090.

How much student debt do University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates have?+

The median student debt for University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates is $25,000. With median earnings of $65,756, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use