Universities/MN/University of Minnesota-Morris

University of Minnesota-Morris

Morris, MN ยท Public ยท 936 students

Visit Website โ†—
$51k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
75%Acceptance Rate
63%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

University of Minnesota-Morris at a Glance

Total Students936
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate62.5%
Retention Rate73.9%
Acceptance Rate74.9%
SAT Average1150
First-Gen Students20.3%
Pell Grant Recipients32.6%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$43k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$48k
8 Years After
Early career
$51k
10 Years After
Mid career
65.5% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$14,526
In-State Tuition
Per year
$16,710
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$8,837
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$18,995
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Biological Sciences16% of graduates
Psychology9% of graduates
Education7% of graduates
Business & Marketing7% of graduates
History6% of graduates
Social Sciences6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$26,431,352
Avg Faculty Salary$8,211/yr
Spend per Student$16,176/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Minnesota

Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science
Rochester, MN
$80k earnings
Saint Johns University
Collegeville, MN
$77k earnings75% grad rate
Carleton College
Northfield, MN
$76k earnings90% grad rate
University of St Thomas
Saint Paul, MN
$74k earnings76% grad rate
University of Minnesota-Rochester
Rochester, MN
$69k earnings57% grad rate
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Minneapolis, MN
$69k earnings85% grad rate

University of Minnesota-Morris โ€” Overview

University of Minnesota-Morris is a public located in Morris, Minnesota. The university enrolls approximately 936 students. It has a graduation rate of 62.5%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of University of Minnesota-Morris earn a median salary of $50,919 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts University of Minnesota-Morris graduates 13% above the national median.

Tuition at University of Minnesota-Morris is $14,526 for in-state students and $16,710 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $8,837 per year.

University of Minnesota-Morris has an acceptance rate of 74.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1150.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is University of Minnesota-Morris worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, University of Minnesota-Morris graduates earn a median salary of $50,919 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 13% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $8,837/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do University of Minnesota-Morris graduates earn?+

University of Minnesota-Morris graduates earn a median salary of $50,919 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $43,163. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does University of Minnesota-Morris cost?+

Tuition at University of Minnesota-Morris is $14,526 for in-state students and $16,710 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $8,837/year.

What is the graduation rate at University of Minnesota-Morris?+

University of Minnesota-Morris has a graduation rate of 62.5%. The first-year retention rate is 73.9%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into University of Minnesota-Morris?+

University of Minnesota-Morris has an acceptance rate of 74.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1150.

How much student debt do University of Minnesota-Morris graduates have?+

The median student debt for University of Minnesota-Morris graduates is $18,995. With median earnings of $50,919, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use