Universities/CO/University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

Denver, CO ยท Public ยท 10,519 students

Visit Website โ†—
$64k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
75%Acceptance Rate
46%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus at a Glance

Total Students10,519
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate46.2%
Retention Rate72.7%
Acceptance Rate74.7%
SAT Average1116
First-Gen Students37.9%
Pell Grant Recipients26.2%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$52k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$60k
8 Years After
Early career
$64k
10 Years After
Mid career
73.2% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$10,383
In-State Tuition
Per year
$29,391
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$11,900
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$20,500
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing17% of graduates
Biological Sciences11% of graduates
Health Sciences11% of graduates
Psychology9% of graduates
Social Sciences8% of graduates
Engineering6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Avg Faculty Salary$12,152/yr
Spend per Student$43,845/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Colorado

Colorado School of Mines
Golden, CO
$97k earnings82% grad rate
Denver College of Nursing
Denver, CO
$82k earnings
Colorado State University Global
Denver, CO
$77k earnings
Regis University
Denver, CO
$72k earnings61% grad rate
University of Denver
Denver, CO
$71k earnings76% grad rate
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO
$70k earnings74% grad rate

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus โ€” Overview

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is a public located in Denver, Colorado. The university enrolls approximately 10,519 students. It has a graduation rate of 46.2%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn a median salary of $64,270 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates 43% above the national median.

Tuition at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is $10,383 for in-state students and $29,391 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $11,900 per year.

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has an acceptance rate of 74.7%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1116.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates earn a median salary of $64,270 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 43% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $11,900/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates earn?+

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates earn a median salary of $64,270 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $52,475. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus cost?+

Tuition at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is $10,383 for in-state students and $29,391 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $11,900/year.

What is the graduation rate at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus?+

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has a graduation rate of 46.2%. The first-year retention rate is 72.7%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus?+

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has an acceptance rate of 74.7%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1116.

How much student debt do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates have?+

The median student debt for University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates is $20,500. With median earnings of $64,270, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use