Universities/AR/University of Central Arkansas

University of Central Arkansas

Conway, AR ยท Public ยท 7,762 students

Visit Website โ†—
$46k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
89%Acceptance Rate
54%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

University of Central Arkansas at a Glance

Total Students7,762
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate53.5%
Retention Rate73.3%
Acceptance Rate89.5%
SAT Average1118
First-Gen Students34.6%
Pell Grant Recipients38.0%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$37k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$42k
8 Years After
Early career
$46k
10 Years After
Mid career
58.0% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$10,523
In-State Tuition
Per year
$18,023
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$16,511
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$20,346
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing19% of graduates
Health Sciences17% of graduates
Psychology8% of graduates
Education7% of graduates
Biological Sciences6% of graduates
Social Sciences5% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$76,422,969
Avg Faculty Salary$7,499/yr
Spend per Student$9,836/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Arkansas

Jefferson Regional School of Nursing
Pine Bluff, AR
$74k earnings
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Little Rock, AR
$74k earnings
University of Arkansas Grantham
LIttle Rock, AR
$63k earnings43% grad rate
Baptist Health College Little Rock
Little Rock, AR
$62k earnings
Hendrix College
Conway, AR
$60k earnings72% grad rate
University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR
$58k earnings71% grad rate

University of Central Arkansas โ€” Overview

University of Central Arkansas is a public located in Conway, Arkansas. The university enrolls approximately 7,762 students. It has a graduation rate of 53.5%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of University of Central Arkansas earn a median salary of $45,938 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts University of Central Arkansas graduates 2% above the national median.

Tuition at University of Central Arkansas is $10,523 for in-state students and $18,023 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $16,511 per year.

University of Central Arkansas has an acceptance rate of 89.5%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1118.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is University of Central Arkansas worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, University of Central Arkansas graduates earn a median salary of $45,938 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 2% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $16,511/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do University of Central Arkansas graduates earn?+

University of Central Arkansas graduates earn a median salary of $45,938 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $36,670. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does University of Central Arkansas cost?+

Tuition at University of Central Arkansas is $10,523 for in-state students and $18,023 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $16,511/year.

What is the graduation rate at University of Central Arkansas?+

University of Central Arkansas has a graduation rate of 53.5%. The first-year retention rate is 73.3%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into University of Central Arkansas?+

University of Central Arkansas has an acceptance rate of 89.5%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1118.

How much student debt do University of Central Arkansas graduates have?+

The median student debt for University of Central Arkansas graduates is $20,346. With median earnings of $45,938, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use