Universities/MT/The University of Montana-Western

The University of Montana-Western

Dillon, MT ยท Public ยท 1,198 students

Visit Website โ†—
$43k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
100%Acceptance Rate
51%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

The University of Montana-Western at a Glance

Total Students1,198
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate51.2%
Retention Rate78.6%
Acceptance Rate99.8%
SAT AverageN/A
First-Gen Students36.0%
Pell Grant Recipients35.2%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$37k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$41k
8 Years After
Early career
$43k
10 Years After
Mid career
55.2% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$6,670
In-State Tuition
Per year
$20,130
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$16,558
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$21,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Education53% of graduates
Business & Marketing10% of graduates
Humanities5% of graduates
Biological Sciences4% of graduates
Psychology2% of graduates
History1% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$13,029,120
Avg Faculty Salary$7,879/yr
Spend per Student$6,545/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Montana

Carroll College
Helena, MT
$62k earnings69% grad rate
Montana Technological University
Butte, MT
$54k earnings58% grad rate
Highlands College of Montana Tech
Butte, MT
$54k earnings
Montana State University
Bozeman, MT
$53k earnings57% grad rate
Montana State University-Northern
Havre, MT
$50k earnings41% grad rate
Rocky Mountain College
Billings, MT
$49k earnings48% grad rate

The University of Montana-Western โ€” Overview

The University of Montana-Western is a public located in Dillon, Montana. The university enrolls approximately 1,198 students. It has a graduation rate of 51.2%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of The University of Montana-Western earn a median salary of $43,229 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts The University of Montana-Western graduates -4% below the national median.

Tuition at The University of Montana-Western is $6,670 for in-state students and $20,130 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $16,558 per year.

The University of Montana-Western has an acceptance rate of 99.8%, making it moderately selective.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The University of Montana-Western worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, The University of Montana-Western graduates earn a median salary of $43,229 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” -4% below the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $16,558/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do The University of Montana-Western graduates earn?+

The University of Montana-Western graduates earn a median salary of $43,229 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $37,252. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does The University of Montana-Western cost?+

Tuition at The University of Montana-Western is $6,670 for in-state students and $20,130 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $16,558/year.

What is the graduation rate at The University of Montana-Western?+

The University of Montana-Western has a graduation rate of 51.2%. The first-year retention rate is 78.6%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into The University of Montana-Western?+

The University of Montana-Western has an acceptance rate of 99.8%, making it moderately selective.

How much student debt do The University of Montana-Western graduates have?+

The median student debt for The University of Montana-Western graduates is $21,000. With median earnings of $43,229, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use