Universities/TX/Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi, TX ยท Public ยท 8,034 students

Visit Website โ†—
$52k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
89%Acceptance Rate
40%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi at a Glance

Total Students8,034
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate40.2%
Retention Rate58.4%
Acceptance Rate88.6%
SAT Average1086
First-Gen Students39.0%
Pell Grant Recipients42.9%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$43k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$48k
8 Years After
Early career
$52k
10 Years After
Mid career
68.3% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$9,748
In-State Tuition
Per year
$20,794
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$15,225
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$23,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing23% of graduates
Health Sciences16% of graduates
Biological Sciences9% of graduates
Psychology8% of graduates
Education5% of graduates
Engineering4% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$139,062,959
Avg Faculty Salary$9,497/yr
Spend per Student$9,222/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Texas

West Coast University-Texas
Richardson, TX
$103k earnings11% grad rate
University of North Texas Health Science Center
Fort Worth, TX
$94k earnings
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Galveston, TX
$93k earnings
Chamberlain University-Texas
Houston, TX
$92k earnings25% grad rate
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
Lubbock, TX
$92k earnings
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Houston, TX
$90k earnings

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi โ€” Overview

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi is a public located in Corpus Christi, Texas. The university enrolls approximately 8,034 students. It has a graduation rate of 40.2%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi earn a median salary of $51,865 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates 15% above the national median.

Tuition at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi is $9,748 for in-state students and $20,794 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $15,225 per year.

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi has an acceptance rate of 88.6%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1086.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates earn a median salary of $51,865 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 15% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $15,225/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates earn?+

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates earn a median salary of $51,865 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $42,933. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi cost?+

Tuition at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi is $9,748 for in-state students and $20,794 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $15,225/year.

What is the graduation rate at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi?+

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi has a graduation rate of 40.2%. The first-year retention rate is 58.4%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi?+

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi has an acceptance rate of 88.6%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1086.

How much student debt do Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates have?+

The median student debt for Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates is $23,000. With median earnings of $51,865, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use