Universities/MI/Siena Heights University

Siena Heights University

Adrian, MI ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,495 students

Visit Website โ†—
$58k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
69%Acceptance Rate
39%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Siena Heights University at a Glance

Total Students1,495
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate38.6%
Retention Rate70.0%
Acceptance Rate68.9%
SAT Average954
First-Gen Students44.3%
Pell Grant Recipients34.2%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$50k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$54k
8 Years After
Early career
$58k
10 Years After
Mid career
70.7% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$30,778
In-State Tuition
Per year
$30,778
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$17,124
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$18,750
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Health Sciences31% of graduates
Business & Marketing21% of graduates
Communications4% of graduates
Biological Sciences4% of graduates
Psychology4% of graduates
Education3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$14,838,766
Avg Faculty Salary$6,749/yr
Spend per Student$6,331/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Michigan

Kettering University
Flint, MI
$95k earnings71% grad rate
Chamberlain University-Michigan
Troy, MI
$92k earnings100% grad rate
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor, MI
$84k earnings93% grad rate
Michigan Technological University
Houghton, MI
$78k earnings68% grad rate
Walsh College
Troy, MI
$72k earnings
University of Detroit Mercy
Detroit, MI
$71k earnings67% grad rate

Siena Heights University โ€” Overview

Siena Heights University is a private_nonprofit located in Adrian, Michigan. The university enrolls approximately 1,495 students. It has a graduation rate of 38.6%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Siena Heights University earn a median salary of $57,529 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Siena Heights University graduates 28% above the national median.

Tuition at Siena Heights University is $30,778 for in-state students and $30,778 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $17,124 per year.

Siena Heights University has an acceptance rate of 68.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 954.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Siena Heights University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Siena Heights University graduates earn a median salary of $57,529 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 28% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $17,124/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Siena Heights University graduates earn?+

Siena Heights University graduates earn a median salary of $57,529 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $49,913. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Siena Heights University cost?+

Tuition at Siena Heights University is $30,778 for in-state students and $30,778 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $17,124/year.

What is the graduation rate at Siena Heights University?+

Siena Heights University has a graduation rate of 38.6%. The first-year retention rate is 70.0%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Siena Heights University?+

Siena Heights University has an acceptance rate of 68.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 954.

How much student debt do Siena Heights University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Siena Heights University graduates is $18,750. With median earnings of $57,529, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use