Universities/MT/Rocky Mountain College

Rocky Mountain College

Billings, MT ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 840 students

Visit Website โ†—
$49k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
70%Acceptance Rate
48%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Rocky Mountain College at a Glance

Total Students840
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate48.4%
Retention Rate69.0%
Acceptance Rate69.6%
SAT Average1083
First-Gen Students31.5%
Pell Grant Recipients31.1%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$42k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$45k
8 Years After
Early career
$49k
10 Years After
Mid career
63.4% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$35,582
In-State Tuition
Per year
$35,582
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$19,751
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$26,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing18% of graduates
Biological Sciences17% of graduates
Education12% of graduates
Psychology10% of graduates
Social Sciences5% of graduates
Communications2% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$44,324,445
Avg Faculty Salary$6,957/yr
Spend per Student$11,659/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Montana

Carroll College
Helena, MT
$62k earnings69% grad rate
Montana Technological University
Butte, MT
$54k earnings58% grad rate
Highlands College of Montana Tech
Butte, MT
$54k earnings
Montana State University
Bozeman, MT
$53k earnings57% grad rate
Montana State University-Northern
Havre, MT
$50k earnings41% grad rate
University of Providence
Great Falls, MT
$48k earnings28% grad rate

Rocky Mountain College โ€” Overview

Rocky Mountain College is a private_nonprofit located in Billings, Montana. The university enrolls approximately 840 students. It has a graduation rate of 48.4%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Rocky Mountain College earn a median salary of $49,036 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Rocky Mountain College graduates 9% above the national median.

Tuition at Rocky Mountain College is $35,582 for in-state students and $35,582 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $19,751 per year.

Rocky Mountain College has an acceptance rate of 69.6%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1083.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rocky Mountain College worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Rocky Mountain College graduates earn a median salary of $49,036 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 9% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $19,751/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Rocky Mountain College graduates earn?+

Rocky Mountain College graduates earn a median salary of $49,036 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $41,783. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Rocky Mountain College cost?+

Tuition at Rocky Mountain College is $35,582 for in-state students and $35,582 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $19,751/year.

What is the graduation rate at Rocky Mountain College?+

Rocky Mountain College has a graduation rate of 48.4%. The first-year retention rate is 69.0%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Rocky Mountain College?+

Rocky Mountain College has an acceptance rate of 69.6%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1083.

How much student debt do Rocky Mountain College graduates have?+

The median student debt for Rocky Mountain College graduates is $26,000. With median earnings of $49,036, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use