Universities/KY/Northern Kentucky University

Northern Kentucky University

Highland Heights, KY ยท Public ยท 8,246 students

Visit Website โ†—
$50k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
68%Acceptance Rate
52%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Northern Kentucky University at a Glance

Total Students8,246
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate52.2%
Retention Rate75.5%
Acceptance Rate67.7%
SAT Average1087
First-Gen Students38.1%
Pell Grant Recipients25.2%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$42k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$47k
8 Years After
Early career
$50k
10 Years After
Mid career
64.2% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$11,088
In-State Tuition
Per year
$21,912
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$8,191
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$23,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing23% of graduates
Health Sciences19% of graduates
Computer Science7% of graduates
Biological Sciences7% of graduates
Psychology6% of graduates
Communications6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$138,582,000
Avg Faculty Salary$8,693/yr
Spend per Student$9,637/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Kentucky

Centre College
Danville, KY
$66k earnings81% grad rate
Bellarmine University
Louisville, KY
$62k earnings64% grad rate
Galen Health Institutes-Pikeville
Pikeville, KY
$61k earnings
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
Louisville, KY
$61k earnings61% grad rate
Galen College of Nursing-ARH
Hazard, KY
$61k earnings
Thomas More University
Crestview Hills, KY
$59k earnings41% grad rate

Northern Kentucky University โ€” Overview

Northern Kentucky University is a public located in Highland Heights, Kentucky. The university enrolls approximately 8,246 students. It has a graduation rate of 52.2%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Northern Kentucky University earn a median salary of $50,220 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Northern Kentucky University graduates 12% above the national median.

Tuition at Northern Kentucky University is $11,088 for in-state students and $21,912 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $8,191 per year.

Northern Kentucky University has an acceptance rate of 67.7%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1087.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northern Kentucky University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Northern Kentucky University graduates earn a median salary of $50,220 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 12% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $8,191/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Northern Kentucky University graduates earn?+

Northern Kentucky University graduates earn a median salary of $50,220 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $42,105. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Northern Kentucky University cost?+

Tuition at Northern Kentucky University is $11,088 for in-state students and $21,912 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $8,191/year.

What is the graduation rate at Northern Kentucky University?+

Northern Kentucky University has a graduation rate of 52.2%. The first-year retention rate is 75.5%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Northern Kentucky University?+

Northern Kentucky University has an acceptance rate of 67.7%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1087.

How much student debt do Northern Kentucky University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Northern Kentucky University graduates is $23,000. With median earnings of $50,220, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use