Universities/NM/New Mexico State University-Main Campus

New Mexico State University-Main Campus

Las Cruces, NM ยท Public ยท 11,946 students

Visit Website โ†—
$39k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
89%Acceptance Rate
55%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

New Mexico State University-Main Campus at a Glance

Total Students11,946
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate55.2%
Retention Rate73.4%
Acceptance Rate89.0%
SAT Average1011
First-Gen Students43.6%
Pell Grant Recipients38.5%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$33k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$36k
8 Years After
Early career
$39k
10 Years After
Mid career
49.0% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$8,183
In-State Tuition
Per year
$25,307
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$8,889
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$17,095
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing14% of graduates
Engineering11% of graduates
Health Sciences9% of graduates
Humanities6% of graduates
Computer Science6% of graduates
Education6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$88,674,297
Avg Faculty Salary$10,198/yr
Spend per Student$12,132/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in New Mexico

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Socorro, NM
$76k earnings57% grad rate
New Mexico Military Institute
Roswell, NM
$57k earnings
New Mexico Highlands University
Las Vegas, NM
$46k earnings26% grad rate
University of the Southwest
Hobbs, NM
$45k earnings17% grad rate
St. John's College
Santa Fe, NM
$45k earnings55% grad rate
University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus
Gallup, NM
$45k earnings

New Mexico State University-Main Campus โ€” Overview

New Mexico State University-Main Campus is a public located in Las Cruces, New Mexico. The university enrolls approximately 11,946 students. It has a graduation rate of 55.2%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of New Mexico State University-Main Campus earn a median salary of $39,067 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts New Mexico State University-Main Campus graduates -13% below the national median.

Tuition at New Mexico State University-Main Campus is $8,183 for in-state students and $25,307 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $8,889 per year.

New Mexico State University-Main Campus has an acceptance rate of 89.0%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1011.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is New Mexico State University-Main Campus worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, New Mexico State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median salary of $39,067 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” -13% below the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $8,889/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do New Mexico State University-Main Campus graduates earn?+

New Mexico State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median salary of $39,067 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $32,960. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does New Mexico State University-Main Campus cost?+

Tuition at New Mexico State University-Main Campus is $8,183 for in-state students and $25,307 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $8,889/year.

What is the graduation rate at New Mexico State University-Main Campus?+

New Mexico State University-Main Campus has a graduation rate of 55.2%. The first-year retention rate is 73.4%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into New Mexico State University-Main Campus?+

New Mexico State University-Main Campus has an acceptance rate of 89.0%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1011.

How much student debt do New Mexico State University-Main Campus graduates have?+

The median student debt for New Mexico State University-Main Campus graduates is $17,095. With median earnings of $39,067, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use