Universities/KY/Murray State University

Murray State University

Murray, KY ยท Public ยท 6,688 students

Visit Website โ†—
$45k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
86%Acceptance Rate
61%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Murray State University at a Glance

Total Students6,688
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate61.3%
Retention Rate75.6%
Acceptance Rate85.7%
SAT Average1133
First-Gen Students34.0%
Pell Grant Recipients33.3%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$38k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$41k
8 Years After
Early career
$45k
10 Years After
Mid career
59.3% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$9,900
In-State Tuition
Per year
$19,836
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$9,096
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$20,500
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing16% of graduates
Health Sciences11% of graduates
Education9% of graduates
Humanities8% of graduates
Biological Sciences4% of graduates
Computer Science4% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$128,647,523
Avg Faculty Salary$7,855/yr
Spend per Student$10,232/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Kentucky

Centre College
Danville, KY
$66k earnings81% grad rate
Bellarmine University
Louisville, KY
$62k earnings64% grad rate
Galen Health Institutes-Pikeville
Pikeville, KY
$61k earnings
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
Louisville, KY
$61k earnings61% grad rate
Galen College of Nursing-ARH
Hazard, KY
$61k earnings
Thomas More University
Crestview Hills, KY
$59k earnings41% grad rate

Murray State University โ€” Overview

Murray State University is a public located in Murray, Kentucky. The university enrolls approximately 6,688 students. It has a graduation rate of 61.3%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Murray State University earn a median salary of $44,737 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Murray State University graduates -1% below the national median.

Tuition at Murray State University is $9,900 for in-state students and $19,836 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $9,096 per year.

Murray State University has an acceptance rate of 85.7%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1133.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Murray State University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Murray State University graduates earn a median salary of $44,737 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” -1% below the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $9,096/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Murray State University graduates earn?+

Murray State University graduates earn a median salary of $44,737 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $38,473. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Murray State University cost?+

Tuition at Murray State University is $9,900 for in-state students and $19,836 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $9,096/year.

What is the graduation rate at Murray State University?+

Murray State University has a graduation rate of 61.3%. The first-year retention rate is 75.6%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Murray State University?+

Murray State University has an acceptance rate of 85.7%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1133.

How much student debt do Murray State University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Murray State University graduates is $20,500. With median earnings of $44,737, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use