Universities/OH/Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Mount Vernon, OH ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,358 students

Visit Website โ†—
$50k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
84%Acceptance Rate
68%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Mount Vernon Nazarene University at a Glance

Total Students1,358
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate68.1%
Retention Rate79.4%
Acceptance Rate84.2%
SAT Average1131
First-Gen Students37.6%
Pell Grant Recipients30.3%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$43k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$46k
8 Years After
Early career
$50k
10 Years After
Mid career
69.2% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$37,158
In-State Tuition
Per year
$37,158
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$22,421
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$25,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing22% of graduates
Education14% of graduates
Health Sciences9% of graduates
Humanities5% of graduates
Communications4% of graduates
Biological Sciences3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$29,891,845
Avg Faculty Salary$5,687/yr
Spend per Student$7,665/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Ohio

Chamberlain University-Ohio
Columbus, OH
$92k earnings29% grad rate
Case Western Reserve University
Cleveland, OH
$88k earnings87% grad rate
Ohio Northern University
Ada, OH
$81k earnings75% grad rate
Four County Career Center
Archbold, OH
$77k earnings
University of Dayton
Dayton, OH
$76k earnings80% grad rate
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Columbus, OH
$75k earnings54% grad rate

Mount Vernon Nazarene University โ€” Overview

Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private_nonprofit located in Mount Vernon, Ohio. The university enrolls approximately 1,358 students. It has a graduation rate of 68.1%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Mount Vernon Nazarene University earn a median salary of $49,555 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates 10% above the national median.

Tuition at Mount Vernon Nazarene University is $37,158 for in-state students and $37,158 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $22,421 per year.

Mount Vernon Nazarene University has an acceptance rate of 84.2%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1131.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Vernon Nazarene University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates earn a median salary of $49,555 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 10% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $22,421/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates earn?+

Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates earn a median salary of $49,555 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $43,046. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Mount Vernon Nazarene University cost?+

Tuition at Mount Vernon Nazarene University is $37,158 for in-state students and $37,158 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $22,421/year.

What is the graduation rate at Mount Vernon Nazarene University?+

Mount Vernon Nazarene University has a graduation rate of 68.1%. The first-year retention rate is 79.4%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Mount Vernon Nazarene University?+

Mount Vernon Nazarene University has an acceptance rate of 84.2%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1131.

How much student debt do Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates is $25,000. With median earnings of $49,555, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use