Universities/MD/Mount St. Mary's University

Mount St. Mary's University

Emmitsburg, MD ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,768 students

Visit Website โ†—
$64k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
74%Acceptance Rate
65%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Mount St. Mary's University at a Glance

Total Students1,768
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate65.4%
Retention Rate70.8%
Acceptance Rate73.8%
SAT Average1176
First-Gen Students23.3%
Pell Grant Recipients31.1%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$49k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$58k
8 Years After
Early career
$64k
10 Years After
Mid career
79.0% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$48,630
In-State Tuition
Per year
$48,630
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$22,655
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$25,391
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing26% of graduates
Social Sciences13% of graduates
Computer Science10% of graduates
Biological Sciences9% of graduates
Health Sciences5% of graduates
Education5% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$64,288,711
Avg Faculty Salary$7,399/yr
Spend per Student$10,126/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Maryland

University of Maryland Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
$88k earnings
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
$88k earnings94% grad rate
Capitol Technology University
Laurel, MD
$85k earnings43% grad rate
University of Maryland-College Park
College Park, MD
$83k earnings89% grad rate
Loyola University Maryland
Baltimore, MD
$83k earnings79% grad rate
University of Maryland-Baltimore County
Baltimore, MD
$70k earnings70% grad rate

Mount St. Mary's University โ€” Overview

Mount St. Mary's University is a private_nonprofit located in Emmitsburg, Maryland. The university enrolls approximately 1,768 students. It has a graduation rate of 65.4%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Mount St. Mary's University earn a median salary of $64,072 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Mount St. Mary's University graduates 42% above the national median.

Tuition at Mount St. Mary's University is $48,630 for in-state students and $48,630 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $22,655 per year.

Mount St. Mary's University has an acceptance rate of 73.8%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1176.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount St. Mary's University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Mount St. Mary's University graduates earn a median salary of $64,072 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 42% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $22,655/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Mount St. Mary's University graduates earn?+

Mount St. Mary's University graduates earn a median salary of $64,072 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $48,915. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Mount St. Mary's University cost?+

Tuition at Mount St. Mary's University is $48,630 for in-state students and $48,630 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $22,655/year.

What is the graduation rate at Mount St. Mary's University?+

Mount St. Mary's University has a graduation rate of 65.4%. The first-year retention rate is 70.8%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Mount St. Mary's University?+

Mount St. Mary's University has an acceptance rate of 73.8%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1176.

How much student debt do Mount St. Mary's University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Mount St. Mary's University graduates is $25,391. With median earnings of $64,072, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use