Universities/MT/Montana Technological University

Montana Technological University

Butte, MT ยท Public ยท 1,480 students

Visit Website โ†—
$54k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
91%Acceptance Rate
58%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Montana Technological University at a Glance

Total Students1,480
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate58.2%
Retention Rate76.7%
Acceptance Rate91.0%
SAT Average1126
First-Gen Students33.7%
Pell Grant Recipients23.8%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$48k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$53k
8 Years After
Early career
$54k
10 Years After
Mid career
65.7% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$8,340
In-State Tuition
Per year
$26,150
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$16,481
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$18,750
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Engineering39% of graduates
Health Sciences23% of graduates
Business & Marketing20% of graduates
Biological Sciences7% of graduates
Computer Science5% of graduates
Humanities2% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$70,232,822
Avg Faculty Salary$8,585/yr
Spend per Student$10,441/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Montana

Carroll College
Helena, MT
$62k earnings69% grad rate
Highlands College of Montana Tech
Butte, MT
$54k earnings
Montana State University
Bozeman, MT
$53k earnings57% grad rate
Montana State University-Northern
Havre, MT
$50k earnings41% grad rate
Rocky Mountain College
Billings, MT
$49k earnings48% grad rate
University of Providence
Great Falls, MT
$48k earnings28% grad rate

Montana Technological University โ€” Overview

Montana Technological University is a public located in Butte, Montana. The university enrolls approximately 1,480 students. It has a graduation rate of 58.2%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Montana Technological University earn a median salary of $54,329 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Montana Technological University graduates 21% above the national median.

Tuition at Montana Technological University is $8,340 for in-state students and $26,150 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $16,481 per year.

Montana Technological University has an acceptance rate of 91.0%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1126.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Montana Technological University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Montana Technological University graduates earn a median salary of $54,329 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 21% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $16,481/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Montana Technological University graduates earn?+

Montana Technological University graduates earn a median salary of $54,329 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $48,356. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Montana Technological University cost?+

Tuition at Montana Technological University is $8,340 for in-state students and $26,150 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $16,481/year.

What is the graduation rate at Montana Technological University?+

Montana Technological University has a graduation rate of 58.2%. The first-year retention rate is 76.7%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Montana Technological University?+

Montana Technological University has an acceptance rate of 91.0%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1126.

How much student debt do Montana Technological University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Montana Technological University graduates is $18,750. With median earnings of $54,329, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use