Universities/MN/Minnesota State University-Mankato

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Mankato, MN ยท Public ยท 11,703 students

Visit Website โ†—
$57k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
88%Acceptance Rate
54%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Minnesota State University-Mankato at a Glance

Total Students11,703
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate53.9%
Retention Rate80.3%
Acceptance Rate88.4%
SAT Average1150
First-Gen Students24.2%
Pell Grant Recipients21.0%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$50k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$54k
8 Years After
Early career
$57k
10 Years After
Mid career
73.8% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$9,572
In-State Tuition
Per year
$18,942
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$19,139
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$21,106
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing23% of graduates
Health Sciences20% of graduates
Education7% of graduates
Psychology5% of graduates
Engineering4% of graduates
Biological Sciences3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$80,553,000
Avg Faculty Salary$11,257/yr
Spend per Student$9,227/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Minnesota

Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science
Rochester, MN
$80k earnings
Saint Johns University
Collegeville, MN
$77k earnings75% grad rate
Carleton College
Northfield, MN
$76k earnings90% grad rate
University of St Thomas
Saint Paul, MN
$74k earnings76% grad rate
University of Minnesota-Rochester
Rochester, MN
$69k earnings57% grad rate
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Minneapolis, MN
$69k earnings85% grad rate

Minnesota State University-Mankato โ€” Overview

Minnesota State University-Mankato is a public located in Mankato, Minnesota. The university enrolls approximately 11,703 students. It has a graduation rate of 53.9%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Minnesota State University-Mankato earn a median salary of $56,922 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates 26% above the national median.

Tuition at Minnesota State University-Mankato is $9,572 for in-state students and $18,942 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $19,139 per year.

Minnesota State University-Mankato has an acceptance rate of 88.4%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1150.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Minnesota State University-Mankato worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn a median salary of $56,922 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 26% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $19,139/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn?+

Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn a median salary of $56,922 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $50,098. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Minnesota State University-Mankato cost?+

Tuition at Minnesota State University-Mankato is $9,572 for in-state students and $18,942 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $19,139/year.

What is the graduation rate at Minnesota State University-Mankato?+

Minnesota State University-Mankato has a graduation rate of 53.9%. The first-year retention rate is 80.3%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Minnesota State University-Mankato?+

Minnesota State University-Mankato has an acceptance rate of 88.4%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1150.

How much student debt do Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates have?+

The median student debt for Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates is $21,106. With median earnings of $56,922, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use