Universities/MN/Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Minneapolis, MN ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 705 students

Visit Website โ†—
$41k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
48%Acceptance Rate
51%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Minneapolis College of Art and Design at a Glance

Total Students705
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate51.2%
Retention Rate74.6%
Acceptance Rate48.5%
SAT Average1161
First-Gen Students20.8%
Pell Grant Recipients42.1%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$35k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$40k
8 Years After
Early career
$41k
10 Years After
Mid career
54.4% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$45,484
In-State Tuition
Per year
$45,484
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$29,926
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$27,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing4% of graduates
Communications2% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$57,981,930
Avg Faculty Salary$8,513/yr
Spend per Student$14,118/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Minnesota

Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science
Rochester, MN
$80k earnings
Saint Johns University
Collegeville, MN
$77k earnings75% grad rate
Carleton College
Northfield, MN
$76k earnings90% grad rate
University of St Thomas
Saint Paul, MN
$74k earnings76% grad rate
University of Minnesota-Rochester
Rochester, MN
$69k earnings57% grad rate
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Minneapolis, MN
$69k earnings85% grad rate

Minneapolis College of Art and Design โ€” Overview

Minneapolis College of Art and Design is a private_nonprofit located in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The university enrolls approximately 705 students. It has a graduation rate of 51.2%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Minneapolis College of Art and Design earn a median salary of $40,873 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Minneapolis College of Art and Design graduates -9% below the national median.

Tuition at Minneapolis College of Art and Design is $45,484 for in-state students and $45,484 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $29,926 per year.

Minneapolis College of Art and Design has an acceptance rate of 48.5%, making it selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1161.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Minneapolis College of Art and Design worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Minneapolis College of Art and Design graduates earn a median salary of $40,873 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” -9% below the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $29,926/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Minneapolis College of Art and Design graduates earn?+

Minneapolis College of Art and Design graduates earn a median salary of $40,873 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $35,198. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Minneapolis College of Art and Design cost?+

Tuition at Minneapolis College of Art and Design is $45,484 for in-state students and $45,484 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $29,926/year.

What is the graduation rate at Minneapolis College of Art and Design?+

Minneapolis College of Art and Design has a graduation rate of 51.2%. The first-year retention rate is 74.6%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Minneapolis College of Art and Design?+

Minneapolis College of Art and Design has an acceptance rate of 48.5%, making it selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1161.

How much student debt do Minneapolis College of Art and Design graduates have?+

The median student debt for Minneapolis College of Art and Design graduates is $27,000. With median earnings of $40,873, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use