Universities/PA/Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Millersville, PA ยท Public ยท 5,728 students

Visit Website โ†—
$55k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
86%Acceptance Rate
58%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Millersville University of Pennsylvania at a Glance

Total Students5,728
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate57.6%
Retention Rate77.1%
Acceptance Rate86.2%
SAT Average1110
First-Gen Students34.7%
Pell Grant Recipients27.3%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$45k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$50k
8 Years After
Early career
$55k
10 Years After
Mid career
67.5% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$11,128
In-State Tuition
Per year
$22,952
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$20,787
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$23,507
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Education13% of graduates
Health Sciences11% of graduates
Business & Marketing9% of graduates
Social Sciences8% of graduates
Psychology6% of graduates
Biological Sciences6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$46,859,301
Avg Faculty Salary$11,531/yr
Spend per Student$10,132/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
Philadelphia, PA
$139k earnings
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
$115k earnings94% grad rate
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA
$111k earnings97% grad rate
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA
$106k earnings88% grad rate
Villanova University
Villanova, PA
$100k earnings92% grad rate
Bucknell University
Lewisburg, PA
$94k earnings86% grad rate

Millersville University of Pennsylvania โ€” Overview

Millersville University of Pennsylvania is a public located in Millersville, Pennsylvania. The university enrolls approximately 5,728 students. It has a graduation rate of 57.6%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Millersville University of Pennsylvania earn a median salary of $55,246 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates 23% above the national median.

Tuition at Millersville University of Pennsylvania is $11,128 for in-state students and $22,952 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $20,787 per year.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania has an acceptance rate of 86.2%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1110.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Millersville University of Pennsylvania worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates earn a median salary of $55,246 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 23% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $20,787/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates earn?+

Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates earn a median salary of $55,246 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $44,813. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Millersville University of Pennsylvania cost?+

Tuition at Millersville University of Pennsylvania is $11,128 for in-state students and $22,952 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $20,787/year.

What is the graduation rate at Millersville University of Pennsylvania?+

Millersville University of Pennsylvania has a graduation rate of 57.6%. The first-year retention rate is 77.1%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Millersville University of Pennsylvania?+

Millersville University of Pennsylvania has an acceptance rate of 86.2%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1110.

How much student debt do Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates have?+

The median student debt for Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates is $23,507. With median earnings of $55,246, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use