Universities/MA/Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

North Adams, MA ยท Public ยท 713 students

Visit Website โ†—
$48k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
90%Acceptance Rate
56%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts at a Glance

Total Students713
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate55.6%
Retention Rate75.7%
Acceptance Rate89.7%
SAT AverageN/A
First-Gen Students33.0%
Pell Grant Recipients41.3%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$37k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$45k
8 Years After
Early career
$48k
10 Years After
Mid career
54.2% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$12,436
In-State Tuition
Per year
$21,381
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$16,068
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$23,750
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing12% of graduates
Health Sciences11% of graduates
Psychology11% of graduates
Social Sciences11% of graduates
Biological Sciences7% of graduates
Computer Science6% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$22,979,412
Avg Faculty Salary$10,457/yr
Spend per Student$22,306/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Massachusetts

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA
$143k earnings96% grad rate
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering
Needham, MA
$129k earnings96% grad rate
MCPHS University
Boston, MA
$126k earnings62% grad rate
Babson College
Wellesley, MA
$124k earnings93% grad rate
Bentley University
Waltham, MA
$121k earnings87% grad rate
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA
$104k earnings91% grad rate

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts โ€” Overview

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is a public located in North Adams, Massachusetts. The university enrolls approximately 713 students. It has a graduation rate of 55.6%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts earn a median salary of $48,102 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates 7% above the national median.

Tuition at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is $12,436 for in-state students and $21,381 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $16,068 per year.

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts has an acceptance rate of 89.7%, making it moderately selective.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates earn a median salary of $48,102 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 7% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $16,068/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates earn?+

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates earn a median salary of $48,102 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $36,803. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts cost?+

Tuition at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is $12,436 for in-state students and $21,381 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $16,068/year.

What is the graduation rate at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts?+

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts has a graduation rate of 55.6%. The first-year retention rate is 75.7%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts?+

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts has an acceptance rate of 89.7%, making it moderately selective.

How much student debt do Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates have?+

The median student debt for Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates is $23,750. With median earnings of $48,102, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use