Universities/WI/Maranatha Baptist University

Maranatha Baptist University

Watertown, WI ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 541 students

Visit Website โ†—
$46k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
72%Acceptance Rate
64%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Maranatha Baptist University at a Glance

Total Students541
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate63.6%
Retention Rate88.2%
Acceptance Rate71.9%
SAT Average1170
First-Gen Students19.2%
Pell Grant Recipients34.0%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$40k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$42k
8 Years After
Early career
$46k
10 Years After
Mid career
57.7% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$21,550
In-State Tuition
Per year
$21,550
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$26,005
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$14,143
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Education21% of graduates
Business & Marketing15% of graduates
Health Sciences9% of graduates
Communications4% of graduates
Humanities3% of graduates
Biological Sciences2% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$309,966
Avg Faculty Salary$4,049/yr
Spend per Student$7,680/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Wisconsin

Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, WI
$89k earnings67% grad rate
Marquette University
Milwaukee, WI
$78k earnings83% grad rate
Bellin College
Green Bay, WI
$76k earnings63% grad rate
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI
$74k earnings90% grad rate
University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Platteville, WI
$62k earnings56% grad rate
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
La Crosse, WI
$60k earnings71% grad rate

Maranatha Baptist University โ€” Overview

Maranatha Baptist University is a private_nonprofit located in Watertown, Wisconsin. The university enrolls approximately 541 students. It has a graduation rate of 63.6%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Maranatha Baptist University earn a median salary of $45,593 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Maranatha Baptist University graduates 1% above the national median.

Tuition at Maranatha Baptist University is $21,550 for in-state students and $21,550 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $26,005 per year.

Maranatha Baptist University has an acceptance rate of 71.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1170.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Maranatha Baptist University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Maranatha Baptist University graduates earn a median salary of $45,593 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 1% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $26,005/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Maranatha Baptist University graduates earn?+

Maranatha Baptist University graduates earn a median salary of $45,593 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $40,403. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Maranatha Baptist University cost?+

Tuition at Maranatha Baptist University is $21,550 for in-state students and $21,550 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $26,005/year.

What is the graduation rate at Maranatha Baptist University?+

Maranatha Baptist University has a graduation rate of 63.6%. The first-year retention rate is 88.2%, indicating strong student satisfaction.

How hard is it to get into Maranatha Baptist University?+

Maranatha Baptist University has an acceptance rate of 71.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1170.

How much student debt do Maranatha Baptist University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Maranatha Baptist University graduates is $14,143. With median earnings of $45,593, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use