Universities/OH/Malone University

Malone University

Canton, OH ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 798 students

Visit Website โ†—
$49k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
76%Acceptance Rate
45%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Malone University at a Glance

Total Students798
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate45.0%
Retention Rate75.6%
Acceptance Rate75.9%
SAT Average1081
First-Gen Students32.7%
Pell Grant Recipients32.5%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$43k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$48k
8 Years After
Early career
$49k
10 Years After
Mid career
68.0% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$37,160
In-State Tuition
Per year
$37,160
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$20,948
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$26,289
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing19% of graduates
Education15% of graduates
Biological Sciences11% of graduates
Health Sciences8% of graduates
Psychology5% of graduates
Computer Science4% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$25,614,176
Avg Faculty Salary$6,917/yr
Spend per Student$7,647/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Ohio

Chamberlain University-Ohio
Columbus, OH
$92k earnings29% grad rate
Case Western Reserve University
Cleveland, OH
$88k earnings87% grad rate
Ohio Northern University
Ada, OH
$81k earnings75% grad rate
Four County Career Center
Archbold, OH
$77k earnings
University of Dayton
Dayton, OH
$76k earnings80% grad rate
Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Fairfield
Lancaster, OH
$75k earnings

Malone University โ€” Overview

Malone University is a private_nonprofit located in Canton, Ohio. The university enrolls approximately 798 students. It has a graduation rate of 45.0%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Malone University earn a median salary of $48,909 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Malone University graduates 9% above the national median.

Tuition at Malone University is $37,160 for in-state students and $37,160 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $20,948 per year.

Malone University has an acceptance rate of 75.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1081.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Malone University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Malone University graduates earn a median salary of $48,909 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 9% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $20,948/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Malone University graduates earn?+

Malone University graduates earn a median salary of $48,909 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $43,056. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Malone University cost?+

Tuition at Malone University is $37,160 for in-state students and $37,160 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $20,948/year.

What is the graduation rate at Malone University?+

Malone University has a graduation rate of 45.0%. The first-year retention rate is 75.6%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Malone University?+

Malone University has an acceptance rate of 75.9%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1081.

How much student debt do Malone University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Malone University graduates is $26,289. With median earnings of $48,909, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use