Universities/TX/Lamar University

Lamar University

Beaumont, TX ยท Public ยท 8,150 students

Visit Website โ†—
$50k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
86%Acceptance Rate
37%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Lamar University at a Glance

Total Students8,150
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate37.3%
Retention Rate61.9%
Acceptance Rate86.4%
SAT Average1061
First-Gen Students43.3%
Pell Grant Recipients46.5%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$47k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$46k
8 Years After
Early career
$50k
10 Years After
Mid career
61.8% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$8,905
In-State Tuition
Per year
$18,745
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$9,366
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$21,250
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing16% of graduates
Health Sciences13% of graduates
Engineering11% of graduates
Communications3% of graduates
Social Sciences3% of graduates
Biological Sciences3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$181,917,130
Avg Faculty Salary$9,286/yr
Spend per Student$5,053/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Texas

West Coast University-Texas
Richardson, TX
$103k earnings11% grad rate
University of North Texas Health Science Center
Fort Worth, TX
$94k earnings
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Galveston, TX
$93k earnings
Chamberlain University-Texas
Houston, TX
$92k earnings25% grad rate
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
Lubbock, TX
$92k earnings
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Houston, TX
$90k earnings

Lamar University โ€” Overview

Lamar University is a public located in Beaumont, Texas. The university enrolls approximately 8,150 students. It has a graduation rate of 37.3%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Lamar University earn a median salary of $49,652 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Lamar University graduates 10% above the national median.

Tuition at Lamar University is $8,905 for in-state students and $18,745 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $9,366 per year.

Lamar University has an acceptance rate of 86.4%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1061.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lamar University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Lamar University graduates earn a median salary of $49,652 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 10% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $9,366/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Lamar University graduates earn?+

Lamar University graduates earn a median salary of $49,652 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $47,077. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Lamar University cost?+

Tuition at Lamar University is $8,905 for in-state students and $18,745 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $9,366/year.

What is the graduation rate at Lamar University?+

Lamar University has a graduation rate of 37.3%. The first-year retention rate is 61.9%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Lamar University?+

Lamar University has an acceptance rate of 86.4%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1061.

How much student debt do Lamar University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Lamar University graduates is $21,250. With median earnings of $49,652, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use