Universities/PA/Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus

Indiana, PA ยท Public ยท 6,764 students

Visit Website โ†—
$51k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
91%Acceptance Rate
56%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus at a Glance

Total Students6,764
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate55.5%
Retention Rate75.3%
Acceptance Rate90.8%
SAT Average1082
First-Gen Students32.3%
Pell Grant Recipients36.8%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$42k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$48k
8 Years After
Early career
$51k
10 Years After
Mid career
60.1% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$11,380
In-State Tuition
Per year
$16,297
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$16,804
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$26,798
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing18% of graduates
Health Sciences11% of graduates
Social Sciences11% of graduates
Psychology5% of graduates
Education5% of graduates
Biological Sciences5% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$98,577,436
Avg Faculty Salary$11,877/yr
Spend per Student$10,440/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
Philadelphia, PA
$139k earnings
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
$115k earnings94% grad rate
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA
$111k earnings97% grad rate
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA
$106k earnings88% grad rate
Villanova University
Villanova, PA
$100k earnings92% grad rate
Bucknell University
Lewisburg, PA
$94k earnings86% grad rate

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus โ€” Overview

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus is a public located in Indiana, Pennsylvania. The university enrolls approximately 6,764 students. It has a graduation rate of 55.5%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus earn a median salary of $51,019 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates 13% above the national median.

Tuition at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus is $11,380 for in-state students and $16,297 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $16,804 per year.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has an acceptance rate of 90.8%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1082.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates earn a median salary of $51,019 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 13% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $16,804/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates earn?+

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates earn a median salary of $51,019 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $42,278. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus cost?+

Tuition at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus is $11,380 for in-state students and $16,297 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $16,804/year.

What is the graduation rate at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus?+

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has a graduation rate of 55.5%. The first-year retention rate is 75.3%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus?+

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has an acceptance rate of 90.8%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1082.

How much student debt do Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates have?+

The median student debt for Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates is $26,798. With median earnings of $51,019, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use