Universities/AR/Hendrix College

Hendrix College

Conway, AR ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,100 students

Visit Website โ†—
$60k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
56%Acceptance Rate
72%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Hendrix College at a Glance

Total Students1,100
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate72.4%
Retention Rate79.6%
Acceptance Rate55.6%
SAT Average1282
First-Gen Students19.2%
Pell Grant Recipients23.2%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$40k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$46k
8 Years After
Early career
$60k
10 Years After
Mid career
57.9% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$38,200
In-State Tuition
Per year
$38,200
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$24,149
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$26,688
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Social Sciences19% of graduates
Biological Sciences16% of graduates
Health Sciences13% of graduates
Psychology12% of graduates
Computer Science6% of graduates
Business & Marketing4% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$219,105,629
Avg Faculty Salary$8,185/yr
Spend per Student$15,797/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Arkansas

Jefferson Regional School of Nursing
Pine Bluff, AR
$74k earnings
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Little Rock, AR
$74k earnings
University of Arkansas Grantham
LIttle Rock, AR
$63k earnings43% grad rate
Baptist Health College Little Rock
Little Rock, AR
$62k earnings
University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR
$58k earnings71% grad rate
John Brown University
Siloam Springs, AR
$54k earnings72% grad rate

Hendrix College โ€” Overview

Hendrix College is a private_nonprofit located in Conway, Arkansas. The university enrolls approximately 1,100 students. It has a graduation rate of 72.4%, which is above average for US universities.

Graduates of Hendrix College earn a median salary of $60,376 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Hendrix College graduates 34% above the national median.

Tuition at Hendrix College is $38,200 for in-state students and $38,200 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $24,149 per year.

Hendrix College has an acceptance rate of 55.6%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1282.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hendrix College worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Hendrix College graduates earn a median salary of $60,376 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 34% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $24,149/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Hendrix College graduates earn?+

Hendrix College graduates earn a median salary of $60,376 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $39,913. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Hendrix College cost?+

Tuition at Hendrix College is $38,200 for in-state students and $38,200 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $24,149/year.

What is the graduation rate at Hendrix College?+

Hendrix College has a graduation rate of 72.4%. The first-year retention rate is 79.6%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Hendrix College?+

Hendrix College has an acceptance rate of 55.6%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1282.

How much student debt do Hendrix College graduates have?+

The median student debt for Hendrix College graduates is $26,688. With median earnings of $60,376, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use