Universities/IN/Hanover College

Hanover College

Hanover, IN ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,031 students

Visit Website โ†—
$54k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
84%Acceptance Rate
67%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Hanover College at a Glance

Total Students1,031
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate67.1%
Retention Rate81.8%
Acceptance Rate83.7%
SAT Average1201
First-Gen Students25.3%
Pell Grant Recipients25.8%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$43k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$50k
8 Years After
Early career
$54k
10 Years After
Mid career
66.7% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$44,638
In-State Tuition
Per year
$44,638
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$21,829
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$25,250
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing20% of graduates
Psychology10% of graduates
Communications10% of graduates
Biological Sciences9% of graduates
Education7% of graduates
Social Sciences7% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$163,733,338
Avg Faculty Salary$8,708/yr
Spend per Student$21,982/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Indiana

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Terre Haute, IN
$101k earnings78% grad rate
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN
$100k earnings95% grad rate
Chamberlain University-Indiana
Indianapolis, IN
$92k earnings0
Butler University
Indianapolis, IN
$77k earnings80% grad rate
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Anderson
Anderson, IN
$72k earnings
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
$72k earnings

Hanover College โ€” Overview

Hanover College is a private_nonprofit located in Hanover, Indiana. The university enrolls approximately 1,031 students. It has a graduation rate of 67.1%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Hanover College earn a median salary of $53,957 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Hanover College graduates 20% above the national median.

Tuition at Hanover College is $44,638 for in-state students and $44,638 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $21,829 per year.

Hanover College has an acceptance rate of 83.7%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1201.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hanover College worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Hanover College graduates earn a median salary of $53,957 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 20% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $21,829/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Hanover College graduates earn?+

Hanover College graduates earn a median salary of $53,957 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $42,876. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Hanover College cost?+

Tuition at Hanover College is $44,638 for in-state students and $44,638 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $21,829/year.

What is the graduation rate at Hanover College?+

Hanover College has a graduation rate of 67.1%. The first-year retention rate is 81.8%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Hanover College?+

Hanover College has an acceptance rate of 83.7%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1201.

How much student debt do Hanover College graduates have?+

The median student debt for Hanover College graduates is $25,250. With median earnings of $53,957, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use