Universities/MO/Hannibal-LaGrange University

Hannibal-LaGrange University

Hannibal, MO ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 410 students

Visit Website โ†—
$43k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
73%Acceptance Rate
50%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Hannibal-LaGrange University at a Glance

Total Students410
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate50.4%
Retention Rate78.3%
Acceptance Rate72.6%
SAT Average1090
First-Gen Students45.7%
Pell Grant Recipients36.8%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$41k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$43k
8 Years After
Early career
$43k
10 Years After
Mid career
60.5% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$26,880
In-State Tuition
Per year
$26,880
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$22,814
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$18,599
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Health Sciences27% of graduates
Business & Marketing21% of graduates
Education16% of graduates
Humanities11% of graduates
Communications4% of graduates
Computer Science3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$8,843,763
Avg Faculty Salary$2,888/yr
Spend per Student$4,210/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Missouri

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
Saint Louis, MO
$137k earnings62% grad rate
Chamberlain University-Missouri
St. Louis, MO
$92k earnings100% grad rate
Washington University in St Louis
St. Louis, MO
$86k earnings94% grad rate
Research College of Nursing
Kansas City, MO
$86k earnings
Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing
Saint Louis, MO
$84k earnings
Missouri University of Science and Technology
Rolla, MO
$83k earnings64% grad rate

Hannibal-LaGrange University โ€” Overview

Hannibal-LaGrange University is a private_nonprofit located in Hannibal, Missouri. The university enrolls approximately 410 students. It has a graduation rate of 50.4%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Hannibal-LaGrange University earn a median salary of $42,643 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates -5% below the national median.

Tuition at Hannibal-LaGrange University is $26,880 for in-state students and $26,880 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $22,814 per year.

Hannibal-LaGrange University has an acceptance rate of 72.6%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1090.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hannibal-LaGrange University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates earn a median salary of $42,643 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” -5% below the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $22,814/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates earn?+

Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates earn a median salary of $42,643 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $41,185. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Hannibal-LaGrange University cost?+

Tuition at Hannibal-LaGrange University is $26,880 for in-state students and $26,880 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $22,814/year.

What is the graduation rate at Hannibal-LaGrange University?+

Hannibal-LaGrange University has a graduation rate of 50.4%. The first-year retention rate is 78.3%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Hannibal-LaGrange University?+

Hannibal-LaGrange University has an acceptance rate of 72.6%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1090.

How much student debt do Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates is $18,599. With median earnings of $42,643, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use