Universities/PA/DeSales University

DeSales University

Center Valley, PA ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 2,128 students

Visit Website โ†—
$61k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
77%Acceptance Rate
72%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

DeSales University at a Glance

Total Students2,128
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate72.2%
Retention Rate83.0%
Acceptance Rate77.1%
SAT Average1186
First-Gen Students29.5%
Pell Grant Recipients23.8%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$53k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$61k
8 Years After
Early career
$61k
10 Years After
Mid career
72.6% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$46,800
In-State Tuition
Per year
$46,800
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$31,643
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$25,788
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Health Sciences29% of graduates
Business & Marketing22% of graduates
Biological Sciences7% of graduates
Psychology6% of graduates
Education4% of graduates
Computer Science3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$105,714,112
Avg Faculty Salary$8,905/yr
Spend per Student$11,727/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
Philadelphia, PA
$139k earnings
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
$115k earnings94% grad rate
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA
$111k earnings97% grad rate
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA
$106k earnings88% grad rate
Villanova University
Villanova, PA
$100k earnings92% grad rate
Bucknell University
Lewisburg, PA
$94k earnings86% grad rate

DeSales University โ€” Overview

DeSales University is a private_nonprofit located in Center Valley, Pennsylvania. The university enrolls approximately 2,128 students. It has a graduation rate of 72.2%, which is above average for US universities.

Graduates of DeSales University earn a median salary of $61,295 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts DeSales University graduates 36% above the national median.

Tuition at DeSales University is $46,800 for in-state students and $46,800 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $31,643 per year.

DeSales University has an acceptance rate of 77.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1186.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is DeSales University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, DeSales University graduates earn a median salary of $61,295 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 36% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $31,643/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do DeSales University graduates earn?+

DeSales University graduates earn a median salary of $61,295 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $52,721. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does DeSales University cost?+

Tuition at DeSales University is $46,800 for in-state students and $46,800 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $31,643/year.

What is the graduation rate at DeSales University?+

DeSales University has a graduation rate of 72.2%. The first-year retention rate is 83.0%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into DeSales University?+

DeSales University has an acceptance rate of 77.1%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1186.

How much student debt do DeSales University graduates have?+

The median student debt for DeSales University graduates is $25,788. With median earnings of $61,295, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use