Universities/CA/California State University-Monterey Bay

California State University-Monterey Bay

Seaside, CA ยท Public ยท 6,819 students

Visit Website โ†—
$59k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
97%Acceptance Rate
59%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

California State University-Monterey Bay at a Glance

Total Students6,819
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate59.1%
Retention Rate79.9%
Acceptance Rate97.4%
SAT AverageN/A
First-Gen Students51.8%
Pell Grant Recipients43.2%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$49k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$55k
8 Years After
Early career
$59k
10 Years After
Mid career
61.3% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$7,779
In-State Tuition
Per year
$20,379
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$13,663
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$12,750
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Psychology14% of graduates
Humanities13% of graduates
Business & Marketing12% of graduates
Computer Science11% of graduates
Biological Sciences5% of graduates
Social Sciences5% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$43,519,789
Avg Faculty Salary$12,135/yr
Spend per Student$11,704/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in California

Samuel Merritt University
Oakland, CA
$143k earnings
Harvey Mudd College
Claremont, CA
$139k earnings92% grad rate
California Institute of Technology
Pasadena, CA
$129k earnings94% grad rate
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
$124k earnings92% grad rate
Los Angeles County College of Nursing and Allied Health
Los Angeles, CA
$115k earnings
Gnomon
North Hollywood, CA
$115k earnings100% grad rate

California State University-Monterey Bay โ€” Overview

California State University-Monterey Bay is a public located in Seaside, California. The university enrolls approximately 6,819 students. It has a graduation rate of 59.1%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of California State University-Monterey Bay earn a median salary of $59,247 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts California State University-Monterey Bay graduates 32% above the national median.

Tuition at California State University-Monterey Bay is $7,779 for in-state students and $20,379 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $13,663 per year.

California State University-Monterey Bay has an acceptance rate of 97.4%, making it moderately selective.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is California State University-Monterey Bay worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, California State University-Monterey Bay graduates earn a median salary of $59,247 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 32% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $13,663/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do California State University-Monterey Bay graduates earn?+

California State University-Monterey Bay graduates earn a median salary of $59,247 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $48,648. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does California State University-Monterey Bay cost?+

Tuition at California State University-Monterey Bay is $7,779 for in-state students and $20,379 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $13,663/year.

What is the graduation rate at California State University-Monterey Bay?+

California State University-Monterey Bay has a graduation rate of 59.1%. The first-year retention rate is 79.9%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into California State University-Monterey Bay?+

California State University-Monterey Bay has an acceptance rate of 97.4%, making it moderately selective.

How much student debt do California State University-Monterey Bay graduates have?+

The median student debt for California State University-Monterey Bay graduates is $12,750. With median earnings of $59,247, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use