Universities/CA/California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

Arcata, CA ยท Public ยท 5,612 students

Visit Website โ†—
$48k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
98%Acceptance Rate
49%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt at a Glance

Total Students5,612
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate48.5%
Retention Rate76.0%
Acceptance Rate98.2%
SAT AverageN/A
First-Gen Students44.1%
Pell Grant Recipients42.9%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$37k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$44k
8 Years After
Early career
$48k
10 Years After
Mid career
48.8% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$8,250
In-State Tuition
Per year
$20,850
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$13,171
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$18,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Biological Sciences11% of graduates
Psychology10% of graduates
Social Sciences9% of graduates
Business & Marketing6% of graduates
Computer Science3% of graduates
Humanities3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$39,670,628
Avg Faculty Salary$11,900/yr
Spend per Student$18,064/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in California

Samuel Merritt University
Oakland, CA
$143k earnings
Harvey Mudd College
Claremont, CA
$139k earnings92% grad rate
California Institute of Technology
Pasadena, CA
$129k earnings94% grad rate
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
$124k earnings92% grad rate
Los Angeles County College of Nursing and Allied Health
Los Angeles, CA
$115k earnings
Gnomon
North Hollywood, CA
$115k earnings100% grad rate

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt โ€” Overview

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is a public located in Arcata, California. The university enrolls approximately 5,612 students. It has a graduation rate of 48.5%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt earn a median salary of $47,626 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates 6% above the national median.

Tuition at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is $8,250 for in-state students and $20,850 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $13,171 per year.

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt has an acceptance rate of 98.2%, making it moderately selective.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates earn a median salary of $47,626 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 6% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $13,171/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates earn?+

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates earn a median salary of $47,626 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $37,382. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt cost?+

Tuition at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is $8,250 for in-state students and $20,850 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $13,171/year.

What is the graduation rate at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt?+

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt has a graduation rate of 48.5%. The first-year retention rate is 76.0%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt?+

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt has an acceptance rate of 98.2%, making it moderately selective.

How much student debt do California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates have?+

The median student debt for California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates is $18,000. With median earnings of $47,626, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use