Universities/OH/Bowling Green State University-Main Campus

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus

Bowling Green, OH ยท Public ยท 12,812 students

Visit Website โ†—
$48k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
81%Acceptance Rate
64%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus at a Glance

Total Students12,812
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate63.7%
Retention Rate81.6%
Acceptance Rate81.0%
SAT Average1117
First-Gen Students30.3%
Pell Grant Recipients23.1%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$41k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$45k
8 Years After
Early career
$48k
10 Years After
Mid career
61.8% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$14,460
In-State Tuition
Per year
$22,448
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$24,022
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$25,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Education19% of graduates
Business & Marketing14% of graduates
Health Sciences9% of graduates
Biological Sciences4% of graduates
Psychology4% of graduates
Engineering3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$236,601,000
Avg Faculty Salary$10,477/yr
Spend per Student$11,814/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Ohio

Chamberlain University-Ohio
Columbus, OH
$92k earnings29% grad rate
Case Western Reserve University
Cleveland, OH
$88k earnings87% grad rate
Ohio Northern University
Ada, OH
$81k earnings75% grad rate
Four County Career Center
Archbold, OH
$77k earnings
University of Dayton
Dayton, OH
$76k earnings80% grad rate
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Columbus, OH
$75k earnings54% grad rate

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus โ€” Overview

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus is a public located in Bowling Green, Ohio. The university enrolls approximately 12,812 students. It has a graduation rate of 63.7%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Bowling Green State University-Main Campus earn a median salary of $47,896 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Bowling Green State University-Main Campus graduates 6% above the national median.

Tuition at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus is $14,460 for in-state students and $22,448 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $24,022 per year.

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus has an acceptance rate of 81.0%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1117.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bowling Green State University-Main Campus worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Bowling Green State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median salary of $47,896 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 6% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $24,022/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Bowling Green State University-Main Campus graduates earn?+

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median salary of $47,896 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $41,281. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Bowling Green State University-Main Campus cost?+

Tuition at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus is $14,460 for in-state students and $22,448 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $24,022/year.

What is the graduation rate at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus?+

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus has a graduation rate of 63.7%. The first-year retention rate is 81.6%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Bowling Green State University-Main Campus?+

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus has an acceptance rate of 81.0%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1117.

How much student debt do Bowling Green State University-Main Campus graduates have?+

The median student debt for Bowling Green State University-Main Campus graduates is $25,000. With median earnings of $47,896, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use