Universities/NJ/Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Bloomfield, NJ ยท Public ยท 781 students

Visit Website โ†—
$61k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
70%Acceptance Rate
38%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University at a Glance

Total Students781
TypePublic University
Graduation Rate38.1%
Retention Rate59.4%
Acceptance Rate69.7%
SAT AverageN/A
First-Gen Students41.2%
Pell Grant Recipients70.4%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$48k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$56k
8 Years After
Early career
$61k
10 Years After
Mid career
69.0% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$15,912
In-State Tuition
Per year
$26,022
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$28,014
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$22,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing21% of graduates
Psychology14% of graduates
Social Sciences13% of graduates
Health Sciences11% of graduates
Biological Sciences6% of graduates
Mathematics5% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$17,519,000
Avg Faculty Salary$9,925/yr
Spend per Student$12,599/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in New Jersey

Princeton University
Princeton, NJ
$110k earnings98% grad rate
Stevens Institute of Technology
Hoboken, NJ
$109k earnings87% grad rate
Chamberlain University-New Jersey
North Brunswick, NJ
$92k earnings33% grad rate
Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursing
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
$87k earnings
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Newark, NJ
$84k earnings73% grad rate
Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok
Elizabeth, NJ
$83k earnings14% grad rate

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University โ€” Overview

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is a public located in Bloomfield, New Jersey. The university enrolls approximately 781 students. It has a graduation rate of 38.1%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Bloomfield College of Montclair State University earn a median salary of $61,415 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates 36% above the national median.

Tuition at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is $15,912 for in-state students and $26,022 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $28,014 per year.

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University has an acceptance rate of 69.7%, making it moderately selective.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bloomfield College of Montclair State University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates earn a median salary of $61,415 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 36% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $28,014/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates earn?+

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates earn a median salary of $61,415 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $47,944. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Bloomfield College of Montclair State University cost?+

Tuition at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is $15,912 for in-state students and $26,022 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $28,014/year.

What is the graduation rate at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University?+

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University has a graduation rate of 38.1%. The first-year retention rate is 59.4%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Bloomfield College of Montclair State University?+

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University has an acceptance rate of 69.7%, making it moderately selective.

How much student debt do Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates is $22,000. With median earnings of $61,415, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use