Universities/IN/Bethel University

Bethel University

Mishawaka, IN ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,008 students

Visit Website โ†—
$49k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
98%Acceptance Rate
53%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Bethel University at a Glance

Total Students1,008
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate53.2%
Retention Rate72.4%
Acceptance Rate97.7%
SAT Average1014
First-Gen Students32.5%
Pell Grant Recipients33.5%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$44k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$46k
8 Years After
Early career
$49k
10 Years After
Mid career
64.1% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$34,600
In-State Tuition
Per year
$34,600
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$18,610
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$25,000
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing21% of graduates
Health Sciences18% of graduates
Humanities7% of graduates
Education6% of graduates
Biological Sciences3% of graduates
Psychology3% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$11,719,776
Avg Faculty Salary$6,402/yr
Spend per Student$8,969/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Indiana

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Terre Haute, IN
$101k earnings78% grad rate
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN
$100k earnings95% grad rate
Chamberlain University-Indiana
Indianapolis, IN
$92k earnings0
Butler University
Indianapolis, IN
$77k earnings80% grad rate
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Anderson
Anderson, IN
$72k earnings
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
$72k earnings

Bethel University โ€” Overview

Bethel University is a private_nonprofit located in Mishawaka, Indiana. The university enrolls approximately 1,008 students. It has a graduation rate of 53.2%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Bethel University earn a median salary of $48,860 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Bethel University graduates 9% above the national median.

Tuition at Bethel University is $34,600 for in-state students and $34,600 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $18,610 per year.

Bethel University has an acceptance rate of 97.7%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1014.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bethel University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Bethel University graduates earn a median salary of $48,860 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 9% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $18,610/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Bethel University graduates earn?+

Bethel University graduates earn a median salary of $48,860 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $44,271. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Bethel University cost?+

Tuition at Bethel University is $34,600 for in-state students and $34,600 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $18,610/year.

What is the graduation rate at Bethel University?+

Bethel University has a graduation rate of 53.2%. The first-year retention rate is 72.4%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Bethel University?+

Bethel University has an acceptance rate of 97.7%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 1014.

How much student debt do Bethel University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Bethel University graduates is $25,000. With median earnings of $48,860, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use