Universities/TN/Bethel University

Bethel University

McKenzie, TN ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 1,547 students

Visit Website โ†—
$47k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
60%Acceptance Rate
35%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Bethel University at a Glance

Total Students1,547
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate35.0%
Retention Rate53.9%
Acceptance Rate60.2%
SAT Average972
First-Gen Students51.2%
Pell Grant Recipients31.7%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$39k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$43k
8 Years After
Early career
$47k
10 Years After
Mid career
63.4% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$18,712
In-State Tuition
Per year
$18,712
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$12,595
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$27,249
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Business & Marketing37% of graduates
Humanities6% of graduates
Health Sciences6% of graduates
Education4% of graduates
Psychology3% of graduates
Biological Sciences1% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$12,300,132
Avg Faculty Salary$3,147/yr
Spend per Student$5,542/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in Tennessee

Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
$92k earnings94% grad rate
Baptist Health Sciences University
Memphis, TN
$73k earnings40% grad rate
Rhodes College
Memphis, TN
$67k earnings85% grad rate
The University of Tennessee Health Science Center
Memphis, TN
$66k earnings
Jersey College - Cleveland
Cleveland, TN
$66k earnings
Jersey College - Knoxville
Knoxville, TN
$66k earnings

Bethel University โ€” Overview

Bethel University is a private_nonprofit located in McKenzie, Tennessee. The university enrolls approximately 1,547 students. It has a graduation rate of 35.0%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Bethel University earn a median salary of $47,482 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Bethel University graduates 6% above the national median.

Tuition at Bethel University is $18,712 for in-state students and $18,712 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $12,595 per year.

Bethel University has an acceptance rate of 60.2%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 972.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bethel University worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Bethel University graduates earn a median salary of $47,482 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” 6% above the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $12,595/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Bethel University graduates earn?+

Bethel University graduates earn a median salary of $47,482 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $38,990. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Bethel University cost?+

Tuition at Bethel University is $18,712 for in-state students and $18,712 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $12,595/year.

What is the graduation rate at Bethel University?+

Bethel University has a graduation rate of 35.0%. The first-year retention rate is 53.9%, indicating moderate student retention.

How hard is it to get into Bethel University?+

Bethel University has an acceptance rate of 60.2%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 972.

How much student debt do Bethel University graduates have?+

The median student debt for Bethel University graduates is $27,249. With median earnings of $47,482, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use