Universities/NC/Bennett College

Bennett College

Greensboro, NC ยท Private Nonprofit ยท 178 students

Visit Website โ†—
$37k
Median earnings 10 years
after starting college
51%Acceptance Rate
25%Graduation Rate
OverviewAcademicsCost & AidAdmissionsAfter CollegePrograms๐Ÿ“ˆ ROI Calculator

Bennett College at a Glance

Total Students178
TypePrivate Nonprofit
Graduation Rate25.0%
Retention Rate85.7%
Acceptance Rate50.7%
SAT Average925
First-Gen Students31.7%
Pell Grant Recipients72.8%

Graduate Earnings

Median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, measured after entering college.

$23k
6 Years After
Many still in school
$33k
8 Years After
Early career
$37k
10 Years After
Mid career
36.9% of students earn over $25,000 within 6 years of starting college

Cost Overview

Full Cost Details โ†’
$19,140
In-State Tuition
Per year
$19,140
Out-of-State Tuition
Per year
$28,299
Average Net Price
After aid โ€” what most pay
$28,130
Median Student Debt
At graduation

Most Popular Programs

Biological Sciences19% of graduates
Psychology17% of graduates
Education10% of graduates
Business & Marketing10% of graduates
Mathematics2% of graduates
Communications2% of graduates
๐ŸŽ“ Academics
Graduation rate, retention, SAT/ACT
๐Ÿ’ฐ Cost & Aid
Tuition, net price, financial aid
๐Ÿ“‹ Admissions
Acceptance rate, test scores
๐Ÿ’ผ After College
Earnings, debt, loan repayment

INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES

Endowment$16,520,944
Avg Faculty Salary$6,566/yr
Spend per Student$12,596/yr
๐Ÿ“Š Data sourced from U.S. College Scorecard (Dept. of Education). Figures represent recent academic year estimates.

Similar Universities in North Carolina

Duke University
Durham, NC
$98k earnings97% grad rate
Chamberlain University-North Carolina
Charlotte, NC
$92k earnings
Davidson College
Davidson, NC
$81k earnings91% grad rate
Wake Forest University
Winston-Salem, NC
$78k earnings89% grad rate
Elon University
Elon, NC
$75k earnings84% grad rate
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC
$72k earnings91% grad rate

Bennett College โ€” Overview

Bennett College is a private_nonprofit located in Greensboro, North Carolina. The university enrolls approximately 178 students. It has a graduation rate of 25.0%, reflecting its student outcomes.

Graduates of Bennett College earn a median salary of $36,654 per year 10 years after starting college, compared to the US national average of $45,000. This puts Bennett College graduates -19% below the national median.

Tuition at Bennett College is $19,140 for in-state students and $19,140 for out-of-state students. The average net price after financial aid is $28,299 per year.

Bennett College has an acceptance rate of 50.7%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 925.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bennett College worth it?+

Based on graduate outcomes data, Bennett College graduates earn a median salary of $36,654 per year 10 years after starting college โ€” -19% below the national average of $45,000. With an average net price of $28,299/year, graduates typically recoup their investment relatively quickly.

What do Bennett College graduates earn?+

Bennett College graduates earn a median salary of $36,654 per year 10 years after starting college. Six years after starting, the median earnings are $23,153. Earnings vary significantly by major and career path.

How much does Bennett College cost?+

Tuition at Bennett College is $19,140 for in-state students and $19,140 for out-of-state students per year. After financial aid, the average net price is $28,299/year.

What is the graduation rate at Bennett College?+

Bennett College has a graduation rate of 25.0%. The first-year retention rate is 85.7%, indicating strong student satisfaction.

How hard is it to get into Bennett College?+

Bennett College has an acceptance rate of 50.7%, making it moderately selective. The average SAT score for admitted students is 925.

How much student debt do Bennett College graduates have?+

The median student debt for Bennett College graduates is $28,130. With median earnings of $36,654, graduates can typically pay off their loans in a reasonable timeframe.

Data is automatically aggregated from public government sources and may be inaccurate. For informational purposes only. Always verify from official sources before making any decision. Terms of Use